산업단지 유역 하천수와 퇴적물 내 중금속 오염도 평가 및 기원 추적 연구 KCI

Abstract

Heavy metals in stream water and sediments around industrial complex were studied in order to assess the contamination and to identify the potential source of metals. High variability has been observed for both dissolved and particulate phases in stream water with coefficient of variation (CV) ranging from 1.3 to 2.8. The highest metal concentrations in both phases were observed in Gunja for Ni and Cu, in Jungwang for Zn and Pb and in Shiheung for Cd, respectively. These results indicate that the different metal sources could be existing. The concentrations of the heavy metals in sediments decreased in the order of Cu>Zn>Pb>Cr>Ni>As>Cd>Hg, with mean of 2,549, 1,742, 808, 539, 163, 17.1, 5.8, 0.07 mg kg-1, respectively. Mean of metal concentrations (except for As) in sediments showed the highest values at Shiheung stream comparing with other streams. In sediments, the percent exceedance of class II grade that metal may potentially harmful impact on benthic organism for Cr, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd, Pb was about 57%, 62%, 84%, 60%, 68%, 81% for all stream sediments, respectively. Sediments were classified as heavily to extremely polluted for Cu and Cd, heavily polluted for Zn and Pb, based on the calculation of Igeo value. About 59% and 35% of sediments were in the categories of “poor” and “very poor” pollution status for heavy metals. Given the high metal concentrations, industrial wastes and effluents, having high concentrations of most metals originated from the manufacture and use of metal products in this region, might be discharged into the stream through sewer outlet. The streams receive significant amounts of industrial waste from the industrial facilities which is characterized by light industrial complexes of approximately 17,000 facilities. Thus, the transport of metal loads through streams is an important pathway for metal pollution in Shihwa Lake.

시화호 중금속 오염원을 추적하기 위하여 산업단지 5개 하천에서 하천수와 퇴적물을 채취하여 중금속 분포 특성과 오염도를 평가하였다. 용존 및 입자성 Ni과 Cu는 군자천에서, Zn과 Pb은 정왕천에서, Cd은 시흥천에서 상대적으로 높은 농도를 보이고 있어, 하천에 따라 유출되는 금속 오염원이 다른 것을 알 수 있었다. 하천 퇴적물 내 중금속의 평균농도는 Cu가 2,549 mg kg-1로 가장 높았으며 Cu>Zn>Pb>Cr>Ni>As>Cd>Hg의 농도순이었다. 시흥천에서 As를 제외한 금속원소의 평균농도가 다른 하천 에 비해 매우 금속오염도가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 전체 하천 퇴적물 조사 정점 중 Cr (57%), Ni (62%), Cu (84%), Zn (60%), Cd (68%), Pb (81%)이 저서생물에 독성이 나타날 가능성이 있는 II 등급이상의 높은 농도였다. 농집지수를 통한 오염도 평가 결과, 하천 퇴적물 내 Cu와 Cd은 extremely polluted, Zn과 Pb은 heavily polluted의 오염상태로 구분되었다. 전체 퇴적물의 59%가 독성이 나타날 가능성이 높아 오염규모 확인이 필요한 “나쁨”의 등급이었으며, 35%의 조사 정점은 중장기적으로 배출시설 관리가 필요한 “매우 나쁨”에 해당되는 오염단계를 보이고 있었다. 하천수와 퇴적물 내 높은 금속 농도와 공간분포 특성을 고려하였을 때 금속오염은 금속의 제조와 사용과 관련된 산업폐수 즉 하천에 직접 유출되는 하수구를 통한 오염임을 알 수 있었다. 시화호의 주요한 금속 오염원은 산업 활동에 기인한 높은 농도의 중금속을 포함한 폐수이며, 이 폐수가 지속적으로 하천을 통해 공급되고 있는 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords dissolved metal; particulate metal; stream sediment; heavy metal; pollution