방조제 건설에 따른 새만금 표층 유기탄소 분포 특성 KCI

Abstract

2003년부터 2006년 사이의 새만금 방조제 내측 표층 해역에서 입자성 부유물질(suspended particulate matter), 입자성 유기탄소(particulate organic carbon) 그리고 용존 유기탄소(dissolved organic carbon)의 분포 변화를 조사하였다. 하천을 통해 새만금 방조제 내측으로 유입되는 입자성 물질과 유기탄소는 대부분 풍수기인 여름철에 집중 되었고, 이는 2006년 4월 최종 물막이 공사 완료 후 폐쇄 환경이 된 새만금 내측 해역에 많은 양의 유기물 부하가 단기간에 집중될 수 있음을 시사하였다. 한편, 2003년 이후 제4호 방조제 완공으로 막혀진 만경강 하구역에서 새만금 방조제에 이르는 해역에서 입자성 물질과 유기탄소의 표층 농도가 증가하는 것이 관찰되었다. 특히 부영양화(eutrophication)로 인한 식물 플랑크톤의 증가로 입자성유기탄소를 비롯, 생물기원의 유기탄소가 증가하였다. 이러한 표층의 과도한 입자성 유기탄소의 증가는 향후 저층 퇴적 환경으로 침전되었을 경우 용존 산소 고갈에 큰 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단된다.

In order to understand the impacts of the construction of artificial sea dikes on carbon cycle in Samangeum area being a closed environment after April, 2006, we had measured suspended particulate matters, particulate and dissolved organic carbon in the surface water of inner Saemangeum dike from 2003 to 2006. The significant inputs of suspended particulate matter and organic carbon were mainly occurred during the wet season which suggests that most organic matter loading is concentrated within a short period of time inside the dike. The concentrations of particulate matter and organic carbon have gradually increasing every year inside of dike from the Mangyeong river estuary to Saemangeum dike, which has been closed since 2003 after the construction of the 4th dike. The particulate organic carbon increased due to the phytoplankton blooms by eutrophication. If the large portion of particulate organic matter produced in the surface water sink to the bottom sediment, this will cause the anoxic condition in this closed environment.

Keywords

새만금 방조제; 용존유기탄소; 입자성유기탄소; 부영양화; Semangeum Dike; Dissolved organic carbon; Paticulate organic carbon; Eutrophication