안정동위원소 추적자 실험을 통한 이매패류의 남조류 (Microcystis aeruginosa) 저감효과 평가 KCI

Abstract

Stable isotope tracers were first applied to evaluate the Microcystis cell assimilation efficiency of bivalves, since the past identification method has been limited to tracking the changes of each chl-a, clearity, and nutrient. The filter-feeders (Sinanodonta woodiana and Unio douglasiae) were assessed under the condition of cyanobacteria (Microcystis aeruginosa) blooms through an in mesocosm experiment using 13C and 15N dual isotope tracers. chl-a concentration in the treatment mesocosm was dramatically decreased after the beginning of the second day, ranging from 116 to 66μgL−1 . In addition, the incorporated 13C and 15N atom % in the S. woodiana bivalve showed higher values than U. douglasiae bivalves. The results demonstrate that U. douglasiae has less capacity to assimilate toxic cyanobacteria derived from diet. Our results therefore also indicate that S. woodiana can eliminate the toxin more rapidly than U. douglasiae, having a larger detoxification capacity.

생물조절기법 (Biomanipulation)을 이용한 수질개선 방법으로서, 이매패류인 S. woodiana 종이 여과섭식을 통해 남조류(M. aeruginosa)를 효율적으로 제어할 수 있다는 것을 안정동위원소( 13C , 15N ) 추적자 실험을 통하여 밝혀내었다. 이매패류를 이용하여 호소수의 남조류 번성을 억제함으로서 호소 건강성을 회복시키는 것도 중요하지만, 외래종보다는 국내 자생종을 활용하는 것이 생태계 변화를 최소화 할 수 있다는 것을 고려해야 할 것이다.

Keywords

Microcystis aeruginosa; Unio douglasiae; Sinanodonta woodiana; stable isotope tracer; biocontrol