북동 태평양 피스톤 코어퇴적물의 고지자기 및 암석자기 연구 OTHER

Abstract

94한국심해연구해역에서 채취한 피스톤 코어 퇴적물에 대해 고지자기 및 암석자기 연구를 수행하였다. 퇴적물에 기록되어 있는 잔류자화는 대부분 안정한 일차잔류자화로, 정자화와 역자화를 기록하고 있다. 조사해역의 퇴적율은 상부Brunhes Normal Chron에서는 0.8-1.2mm/10상(3)년이며, 하부 Matuyama Revers Chorn에서 Jaramillo Normal Subchron 또는 Olduvai Normal Subchron 까지는 0.97-1.55mm/10상(3) 년으로 나타났으며, 이에 따른 퇴적시기는 주고 플라이스토세와 플라이오세 후기에 퇴적되었음을 보여준다. 퇴적층 하부에서 자기적으로 불안정한 층이 나타나는 것은 특정한 기원물질의 변화가 없는 속성기작의 영향으로 사료된다.

Paleomagnetic and rock-magnetic studies were carried out for pelagic clay cores obtained from the KODOS94 area in the KODOS94. Paleomagnetic results show that the sediments bear a stable remanent magnetization and record both normal and reversal polarities. The sedimentation rates are estimated by correlating with the geomagnetic time the polarities with the geomagnetic time scale; the upper part(Brunhes Normal Chron) of the cores range from 0.8mm to 1.2mm/10super(3) years and the lower part (below Brunhes-Matuyama boundary) are 0.97mm to 1.55mm/10super(3) years. Our results suggests that the age of the sediments is Pleistocene and late Pliocene. The magnetically unstable layer in the lower part of the cores was characterized by a decrease in the magnetic intensity and deterioration of the quality of NRM directional data with depth. These effects were probable caused by diagenetic processes in sediments with depth.