Streptomyces sp. 8321에 의한 석유 유상액의 탈유화 KCI OTHER

Abstract

기름-물 유상액의 탈유화능이 있는 Streptomyces sp. 8321을 분리하여 이의 탈유화 특성을 조사하였다. 이 방선균의 탈유화능은 포자에 기인하였으며, 배양기간에 따라 포자표면의 소수성이 증가하였고, 이에 따라 탈유화능이 증가함을 보였다. 8일간 고체배지에서 배양한 Streptomyces sp. 8321의 포자용액이 kerosene-0.2% Triton X-100(2:1) 표준 유상액 3 ml을 완전 탈유화 시키는 농도는 1.1×108spores/ml 였다. 이 포자용액의 탈유화능을 유기상 종류 및 유화제 종류에 따라 조사해본 결과, 저점성의 유기상에서는 n-hexadecane 및 diesel 등 탄소수가 높은 것이 쉽게 탈유화 되었고, 고점성 유상액의 탈유화는 24시간 후에도 20-30%만이 일어났다. Corexit, Finalsol, BP series의 유화제와 kerosene으로 이루어진 O/W 유상액은 1분 이내에 완전 탈유화가 일어났으며, Corexit 7664, 8667, Triton X-100 및 Tween 80으로 이루어진 O/W 유상액은 이들 유화제의 농도가 증가함에 따라 탈유와 속도가 감소하였다. Seagreen으로 이루어진 W/O 유상액의 경우 t1/2 이 24시간 이상으로 나타나 이 균주의 탈유화능은 O/W 유상액에 효과적임을 보여주었다.

The characteristics of demulsification of petroleum emulsion by Streptomyces sp. 8321 were investigated. Demulsification ability of Streptomyces sp. 8321 appeared to be confined within the spores. Spore surface hydrophobicity was increased with culture age stimulating the demulsification ability. Over 1.1×108spores/ml completely demulsified kerosene-0.2% Triton X-100 (2:1) emulsion. Among the low viscosity hydrocarbons, hydrocarbons with longer chain such as n-hexadecane and diesel were more rapidly demulsified. However, only 20-30% of the emulsion with high viscosity hydrocarbons was demulsified after 24 hours. Oil-in-water emulsions made by Corexit, Finalsol and BP series surfactants were completely demulsified within one minute. Demulsification rate ( t1/2 ) of oil-in-water emulsions made by Corexit 7664, 8667, Triton X-100 and Tween 80 decreased as their concentration increased. In case of water-in-oil emulsion made by Seagreen, t1/2 was over 24 hours. Therefore, demulsification ability of Streptomyces sp. 8321 was more effective on oil-in-water emulsions.

Keywords

Demulsification; Hydrophobicity; Petroleum emulsion; Spore; Streptomyces sp