남서태평양 심해분지 주상퇴적물의 지자기 층서 연구 KCI OTHER

Abstract

남서태평양 심해분지에서 채취한 피스톤 코어퇴적물을 대상으로 퇴적시기 및 고환경 변화양상을 알아내기 위하여 고지자기 연구를 수행하였다. 퇴적물의 자화성분은 안정적인 잔류자화로 정자화와 역자화의 극성을 기록하고 있다. 퇴적물의 퇴적시기는 플라이스토세에서 플라이오세 후기에 해당하며 , 퇴적율은 0.63 ∼ 1.85 mm/천년으로 매우 낮은 퇴적율을 기록하고 있다. 퇴적깊이에 따른 대자율의 변화양상은 플라이오세 후기 이후로 자성광물의 유입변화가 있었음을 지시한다.

A paleomagnetic investigation was carried out to analyze magnetostratigraphic information and to evaluate the relationship between paleoenvironment and magnetic properties in sedimentary sequences of piston cores recovered from the abyssal basin of the southwestern Pacific. Pateomagnetic results revealed that the sediments had a stable remanent magnetization and recorded both normal and reversal polarities. The age of sediments was from late Pliocene and Pleistocene determined by matching the polarities with the geomagnetic time scale. The sedimentation rates were in the range of 0.63-1.85 mm/ 103 year which were extremely low rates. The results of the paleomagnetic analyses indicated that intervals of the magnetically stable layers as well as high value of susceptibility were significantly affected by the input changes which resulted input of large-quantity materials of relatively stable magnetic carriers.