연약지반방파제의 설계를 위한 안전율 평가 KCI

Abstract

최근 특별한 연약지반 처리공법을 적용하지 않고 자중을 감소시키고 구조적인 특성을 이용하여 연약지반 위에 설치하는 방파제가 제안 개발되고 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 연약지반 방파제의 설계를 위하여 현제 사용하고 있는 중력식 방파제의 설계에서 사용하고 있는 활동, 전도 및 지지력에 대한 안전율 평가 방법을 수정 제안하기 위하여, 다양한 조건의 방파제 형상과 지반조건에 대하여 제안된 방법으로 계산된 안전율과 유한요소해석 결과 얻어진 최대 횡방향 변위를 이용하여 안전율 산정방법의 타당성을 검증하였다. 해석 및 검증 결과, 제안된 안전율 산정방법을 타당한 것으로 나타났다.

A new type of breakwater, which can be applicable to soft ground without special treatment because of its light self weight and structural characteristic of bottom wall, has recently been developed. The objective of this study is to propose an evaluation method of safety factor for the new type of breakwater considering 3 categories of sliding, overturning, and bearing capacity. Previous method for gravity type of breakwater was modified and the proposed method was verified by comparing the safety factors with maximum lateral displacements, which were obtained from finite element analysis for various types of breakwaters and ground conditions. The results showed the newly proposed evaluation method of safety factors could reasonably be utilized.

Keywords

연약지반; 방파제; 안전율; 유한요소해석; soft ground; breakwater; safety factor; finite element analysis