준설 탁도플륨거동의 수리학적 특성 해석 KCI

Abstract

항만 준설 공사시에 발생되는 탁도플륨의 초기 거동 해석을 위해 군산외항과 부산·진해신항의 Grab준설 현장 에서 관측된 주변유속과 거리별 부유사 농도의 관측자료를 분석하여 수리학적 거동특성 요소를 구하였다. Kuo와 Hayes(1991)가 제안한 탁도플륨의 해석방법을 이용하여 현장관측 자료로부터 수평확산계수, 유효침강속도, 부유사 발생량 등 탁도플륨의 거동특성을 나타내는 주요 파라미터를 산정하였다. 탁도플륨거동의 해석해는 국내 Grab준설 현장과 미육군공병단에서 관측한 부유토사의 거리별 농도 변화분포 자료와도 비교적 잘 일치하였다. 그리고 준설공사 현장별 부유토사의 초기 발생량을 수리학적 해석방법으로 산정하였다. 그 결과 초기발생량은 주변유속의 세기에 비례해서는 크게 증가하였으나, 준설토사의 입자크기에 대해서는 상대적으로 영향이 적은 것으로 나타났다.

The hydraulic characteristics for the initial dispersion of the turbidity plume induced by grab dredge were obtained from the field measurements at Gunsan and Busan-Jinhe port dredging sites. Applying Kuo & Hayes' (1991) analytical method, the suspended sediment concentration and ambient flow velocity measured along plume axis were used to obtain plume parameters. The analytical solution for turbidity plume dispersion was compared with the various field measurements including the data sets of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineer. The compared results were generally in a good agreement in the SS concentration distributions at the dredging sites. The source strength of suspended sediment for each site was calculated using plume parameters. The result shows that the source strength was increased with the proportion to the in situ-ambient flow velocity, but was less dependent on the particle size composition of dredged sediment.

Keywords

탁도플륨; Grab 준설; 플륨 파라미터; 해석해; 초기발생량; turbidity plume; grab dredge; plume parameters; analytical solution; source strength