Sea Power Enhancement Research Division

Sea Power Enhancement Research Division해양력강화연구본부

The Sea Power Reinforcement Research Division researches maritime defense, coastal disaster safety, and cutting-edge infrastructure development to protect people's lives and property and promote national interests. We develop unmanned systems for maritime defense safety technology and underwater sound technology, which allows us to produce marine battlefield environment information necessary for naval operations promptly. Additionally, we promptly respond to various marine disasters occurring in the ocean under our jurisdiction to save people's lives. We also research to build an observation and prediction system that protects our marine environment and property. Furthermore, we develop and produce state-of-the-art marine observation and research infrastructure to produce high-quality marine observation information and to build professional management capabilities. We aim to contribute to improving the quality of life of the people by enhancing the level of safety and security of marine activities in Korea. We achieve this by strengthening practical maritime power with high-quality marine information based on advanced marine observation infrastructure and technological capabilities.

해양력강화연구본부는 국민의 생명과 재산을 보호하고 국익을 증진하기 위한 해양영토·방위연구분야, 연안재해안전연구분야, 그리고 이를 실행하기 위한 첨단인프라개발연구분야를 수행하고 있다. 해양방위안전기술개발을 위한 무인체계 개발과 수중음향기술 연구개발로 해군작전에 필요한 해양전장 환경정보를 적시에 생산하고 있으며, 우리나라 관할해역에서 발생하는 각종 해양재난·재해에 신속히 대응하여 국민의 생명과 재산, 그리고 우리 해양환경을 보호하는 관측 및 예측 시스템을 구축하는 연구를 수행하고 있다. 또한 고품질의 해양관측정보 생산을 위한 첨단 해양관측 및 연구 인프라 개발과 제작, 전문적인 관리역량을 구축하고 있다. 첨단 해양관측 인프라와 기술역량, 그리고 이를 기반으로 한 고품질의 해양정보로 실질적인 해양력을 강화함으로써 우리나라의 해양활동의 안전과 안보 수준을 높임으로써 국민의 삶의 질 향상에 기여하고자 한다.

Keywords Cloud Research Performance