해양생명공학관점에서의 해양환경공학 현황분석과 전망 KCI OTHER

Abstract

본고에서는 해양생명공학 측면에서 조망한 해양환경공학의 학문적 성격 및 학회의 발전방향을 기술하고자 한다. 먼 저 해양생명공학 및 해양환경공학의 정의 및 특성을 살펴보고 미국의 환경연구에 대한 거시적 경향, 해양생명공학 관점에서의 해양환경공학분야의 학문적 방향에 대하여 기술하였다. 또한 국내 해양환경공학 연구의 현황을 조망하 여 향후 발전방향을 제언하고, 현 문제점 및 해결방안 제시를 통한 해양환경공학회의 향후 진로에 대한 의견을 제시하고자 한다.

In this manuscript the characteristics of marine environmental sciences and technology was depicted in the aspect of marine biotechnology, and the prospect of Korean society of Marine Environmental Engineering were suggested. Firstly definitions and main features of marine biotechnology and marine environmental sciences and technology were mentioned, and the long-term trends of environmental sciences and technology and the role of marine biotechnology to contribute for the development of marine environmental science and technology were described. The present state of the art for domestic research activities in the fields of marine environmental science and technology was reviewed and future directions for developing the Korean Society of Marine Environmental Engineering were suggested and discussed through understanding the present problems and solving those problems.

Keywords

Marine Biotechnology(해양생명공학); Marine Environmental Science and Technology(해양환경공학); Korean Society for Marine Environmental Engineering(한국해양환경공학회)