16S rDNA 분석을 이용한 강화도 장화리 갯벌 퇴적물 내 미생물 군집구조 및 다양성 KCI

Abstract

강화도 장화리 갯벌 퇴적물 내의 두 층(0-1 cm, 6-7 cm 깊이)에 서식하는 미생물 군집구조 및 다양성을 비교하기 위해 16S rDNA의 서열에 기초한 말단제한절편 다형성(terminal-restriction fragment length polymorphism ; T-RFLP) 분석과 클론의 염기서열 분석을 실시하였다. 제한 효소 HhaⅠ을 이용한 T-RFLP 분석 결과 표층(0-1 cm)에서는 다양한 크기(60(±2) bp~667(±2) bp)의 말단제한절편(T-RF)들이 고른 분포로 나타났으며, 저층(6-7 cm)에서는 60(±2) bp와 93(±2) bp의 T-RF가 우세하게 나타나 표층에 비해 미생물 군집구조가 단순한 것으로 조사되었다. 총 172개의 클론의 16S rDNA 부분 염기서열 분석 결과 98% 유사도 수준에서 98%의 클론이 GeneBank에 등록된 염기서열 중 배양된 어떤 미생물과도 일치하지 않는 것으로 조사되었으며, 이 중 148개의 클론(86%)이 서로 다른 계통형(phylotype)으로 분류되어 다양한 미생물이 서식하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 대부분의 클론들은 α-, γ-, δ-Proteobacteria, Acidobacteria/Holophaga 그리고 green nonsulfur bacteria 그룹 내에 속하였고, 이 중 Proteobacteria 그룹이 표층에서는 전체의 69%, 저층에서는 46%의 높은 비율을 차지하였다. 또한 황원소의 산화와 환원에 관련된 γ-Proteobacteria와 δ-Proteobacteria 그룹이 각각 21.5%와 15.7%로 우세하게 나타나 갯벌의 미생물 군집 구조가 혐기성 환경에서의 황환원에 의해 생성된 황의 거동과 밀접한 연관이 있음을 시사하였다.

T-RFLP analysis and clone sequencing analysis based on bacterial 16S rDNA were conducted to assess bacterial community structure and diversity in two layers (0-1 cm, 6-7 cm depth) of the sediment from Janghwari intertidal flat in Ganghwa Island. The results of T-RFLP (terminal-restriction fragment length polymorphism) analysis using restriction enzyme HhaI showed that the T-RFs of various size (60(±2) bp~667(±2) bp) appeared evenly at the surface sediments but two T-RFs with 60 (±2) bp and 93 (±2) bp predominated at 6-7 cm depth. Analysis of partial sequences for 172 clones revealed that 98% of the clones were not matched with the sequences of cultured bacteria strains in the GenBank (≥similarity 98%), and approximately 86% of them were classified as different phylotypes. Most clones belonged to α-, γ-, and δ-Proteobacteria, Acidobacteria/Holophaga and green nonsulfur bacteria group. Proteobacteria group occupied the highest proportion in both layers (69% at 0-1 cm depth and 46% at 6-7 cm depth). γ-Proteobacteria and δ-Proteobacteria that are associated with oxidation and reduction of sulfur compounds were appeared to be dominant, and comprised 21.5% and 15.7% of total clones, respectively. Overall results indicated that extremely diverse bacterial groups were inhabiting in the sediment of Ganghwa intertidal flat, and bacterial communities associated with the behaviour of sulfur seemed to play a significant role in the biogeochemical environment in this anoxic sediment.

Keywords bacterial diversity; Ganghwa; intertidal flat; microbial community structure; t-RFLP