독도 주변 해역의 지구조와 퇴적환경 KCI OTHER

Abstract

독도 주변 해역에는 최대 3 km 두께의 퇴적층이 화산활동에 의해 변형된 기반암 위에 집적되어 있다 . 지질구조로는 기반암에 분지 형성 시기에 생성된 정단층이 우세하게 나타나는 반면 , 퇴적층 내에는 화산활동에 의한 정단층 , 화산돔 및 화산수평맥 등이 우세하게 관찰된다 . (독도 방향)으로 가면서 화산활동이 활발했음을 알 수 있다 . 퇴적층이 집적되기 전인 초 중기 마이오세 이전에 조사지역은 확장성 지각변형이 우세했으며 , 후기 마이오세 말기 이후에는 지하내부의 화산체 활동 및 분지의 침강 등의 지구조 운동에 의해 변형되어 현재와 같은 복잡한 구조의 분지를 형성하였다 .

A maximum of 3 km thickness of sediments were deposited above basement deformed by volcanic activities around the Dok Island. As the geological structure, the tension caused the basement-involved normal faults in the early stage of basin formation, whereas the sediment layers showed normal faults,volcanic domes and sills caused by volcanic activities. From the distribution of volcanics in order of age at the Ulleung Basin, volcanic activities were increased toward the northeastern direction(toward Dok Island). The study area is characterized by extensional crustal deformation before sediment deposition during the Early or Middle Miocene age. After the Late Miocene age, the basin was deformed by deep buried volcanics or subsidence of basin, in consequence, became complex geological structures.

Keywords

동해; 울릉분지; 독도; 탄성파 층서; 화산활동; 정단층; East Sea; Ulleung Basin; Dok Island; seismic stratigraphy; volcanic activity; normal fault