해수 및 무기전해질 수용액의 포말 특성 KCI

Abstract

The effect of frother, fine particle and inorganic salt on froth properties of seawater and inorganic salt solution has been studied. The frothability (foaming ability) was measured by dynamic stable froth (foam) volume formed by a gas flow rate. Inorganic salt (NaCl) linearly increased surface tension as well as foaming ability of aqueous solution. On the other hand, non-ionic frothers (MIBC and α-terpineol) for flotation decreased surface tension, while it increased the frothability with increasing concentration. On adding non-ionic frother to aqueous solution, the foaming ability of the seawater was a little better than that of the freshwater. In addition, its foaming ability for basic liquid was superior to that for neutral liquid. The foaming ability of the -terpineol was more excellent than that of the MIBC at constant molarity with no regard to kinds of aqueous solutions. In the case of the freshwater with the MIBC, the froth formed in 3 phase (gas-distilled water-galena) had bigger volume than that in 2 phase (gas-distilled water). However, in the case of the seawater with the MIBC the froth formed in 3 phase (gas-seawater-galena) was poorer than that in 2 phase (gas-seawater). The froth in presence of the fine coal had bigger volume than that of the fine galena without regard to kinds of aqueous solution.

본 연구의 목적은 무기염, 기포제 및 미립자의 종류가 수용액의 포말 특성에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것이다. 이때 수용액의 기포력은 일정량의 가스주입으로 형성된 동적 안정 포말층의 부피로 평가하였다. 무기전해질인 NaCl은 수용액의 표면장력뿐만 아니라 기포력도 선형함수적으로 증가시켰다. 한편 부선용 비이온성 기포제인 MIBC와 -terpineol은 수용액의 기포력을 증가시켰으나 표면장력은 감소시켰다. 부선용 기포제의 기포력은 담수일 때보다 해수일 때가 약간 더 우수하였다. 또한 그의 기포력은 수용액이 중성일 때 보다 염기성 일 때 더욱 우수하였다. 한편, 수용액의 종류에 상관없이 기포제의 농도가 동일할 때, -terpineol의 기포력이 MIBC보다 더 우수하였다. MIBC가 첨가된 담수일 경우, 3상(기체-증류수-방연광)에서 형성된 포말층의 부피는 2상(기체-증류수)에서 형성된 것보다 더 많았다. 그러나 해수에서는 3상(기체-해수-방연광)에서 형성된 포말층의 부피가 2상(기체-해수)일 때 보다 더 적었다. 또한, 수용액의 특성과는 무관하게 미립의 석탄 입자가 존재할 때 생성된 포말부피가 미립의 방연광이 존재할 때 생성된 것보다는 더 많았다.

Keywords

Seawater; Inorganic salt; Frother; Fine particle; Surface tension; Frothability; 해수; 무기염; 기포제; 미립자; 표면장력; 기포력