심해저 광물자원개발에서 파생된 재정적 이익의 공평한 분배기준에 대한 연구 OTHER

Abstract

2021년 6월 나우루정부의 심해저 광물자원의 상업적 개발을 위한 작업계획 승인 신청 이후 국제해저기구는 심해저 광업으로 인한 재정적 이익의 분배방법에 대해 본격적인 논의를 하고 있다. 심해저 광업으로 인한 재정적 논의는 1971년 유엔사무총장보고서에서 처음으로 이루어 졌으며, 재정위원회는 공평한 분배에 대한 기본적인 방향에 대한 보고서를 제출한 바 있다. 유엔해양법협약은 '공평한 equitable'이라는 용어를 정의하고 있지 않다. 협약은 공평한 분배를 위해 2가지 형태로 나누어 규정하고 있는데, 하나는 심해저활동으로부터 나오는 재정적 이익과 그 밖의 경제적 이익의 배분이고, 다른 하나는 200해리 밖의 대륙붕 자원 개발에서 파생된 금전지급 및 현물공여의 배분에 대해 규정하고 있다. 이익을 분배할 수 있는 자금은 제173조 제2항에 명시된 다양한 항목에 대해 지불한 후 남아 있는 순 자금을 대상으로 한다. 해저기구에서 2021년 이사회에 총회에 제출한 “심해저 활동에서 파생된 재정적 및 기타 경제적 이익의 공평분배에 관한 규칙, 규정 및 절차 개발”보고서에는 공평한 분배를 위한 사전 고려사항, 적용가능한 법규정, 심해저광업으로부터 받은 수익의 현황으로 해저기구의 행정비용, 심해저공사에 할당된 자금, 협약 제151조 제10항에 따른 경제적 지원자금을 검토하였다. 그리고 공평한 분배를 공유된 소유권 개념과 소득의 재분배라는 2가지 원리에 따라 3가지 분배방식을 개발하였다. 나우루 정부의 개발 작업계획 승인신청 제출에 따른 심해광업은 상업화에 진입하고 있다고 판단된다. 이러한 상업화가 성공할 경우 심해저 활동으로 인한 이익을 어떻게 공평하게 배분하는가 하는 것이 중요한 문제로 떠오르고 있기 때문에 향후 해저지속가능기금 설립문제, 분배 빈도나 기타 운영 및 관리문제와 같은 문제에 대해서도 검토할 필요가 있다.

Since June 2021 when the Government of Nauru applied for the approval of plans of work for exploitation in the Area, the International Seabed Authority has been discussing in earnest how to distribute financial benefits from deep-sea mining. A report of the Secretary-General of the United Nations, issued in 1971 for the Committee on the Peaceful Uses of the Seabed and the Ocean Floor beyond the Limits of National Jurisdiction, on the possible methods and criteria for the sharing by the international community of proceeds and other benefits derived from the exploitation of the resources of the Area beyond the limits of national jurisdiction. The Finance Committee submitted a report on the Development of rules, regulations and procedures on the equitable sharing of financial and other economic benefits derived from activities in the Area. The United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea of 10 December 1982 (the Convention) does not define the term "equitable". The Convention stipulates in two forms for fair distribution: the distribution of financial and other economic benefits from deep-sea activities, and the distribution of payments and contributions with respect to the exploitation of the continental shelf beyond 200 nautical miles. The funds available for distribution of profits shall be subject to the net funds remaining after payment for the various items specified in Article 173, paragraph 2. The Report of “The Development of rules, regulations and procedures on the equitable sharing of financial and other economic benefits delivered from activities in the Area” was submitted to the Council and Assembly in 2021, and were reviewed Preliminary considerations, Applicable legal provisions, Status of revenue received from deep sea mining, Administrative expenses of the Authority, Administrative expenses of the Authority, and Administrative expenses of the Authority. In addition, three distribution methods were developed according to the two principles of shared ownership concept and redistribution of income. It is judged that the deep-sea mining industry is entering commercialization following the Nauru government's application of plans of work for exploitation in the Area. If this commercialization is successful, how to fairly allocate profits from deep-sea activities is emerging as an important issue, so it is necessary to consider issues such as the establishment of the seabed sustainability fund, frequency of distribution, and other operations and management issues in the future.

Keywords

금전지급 및 현물공여; International Seabed Authority; plans of work for exploitation; activities in the Area; equitable distribution of profits; The Finance Committee; payments and contributions; 국제해저기구; 개발사업계획서 심해저 활동; 공평한 이익분배; 재정위원회