심층신경망을 이용한 KOMPSAT-3/3A/5 영상으로부터 자연림과 인공림의 분류 SCOPUS KCI

Abstract

위성 원격탐사 기법은 산림 모니터링에 적극적으로 활용될 수 있으며 우리나라 독자 운영 위성인 다목적실용위성을 활용하였을 때 특히 의미 깊다. 최근 들어 위성 원격탐사 자료에 머신러닝 기법을 적용함으로써산림 모니터링을 수행하는 연구가 다수 이루어지고 있다. 머신러닝 기법을 통하여 제작된 산림모니터링 정보는 기존 산림 모니터링 방법의 효율성을 향상시키는 데에 활용할 수 있다. 머신러닝 기법의 경우 관심 지역과활용 데이터의 특징에 따라 분류 정확도가 크게 달라지므로 다양한 모델을 적용함으로써 가장 효과적인 분류결과를 도출하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 우리나라 삼척 지역에 대해 심층신경망을 적용함으로써인공림과 자연림의 분류 성능을 확인하였다. 그 결과 픽셀 정확도가 약 0.857, F1 Score가 자연림과 인공림에 대해 각각 약 0.917과 0.433로 확인되었다. F1 score를 보았을 때 인공림의 분류 성능이 절대적으로는 낮은 수준을나타냈다. 하지만 기존의 인공림과 자연림 분류 성능에 대해 F1 score를 기준으로 약 0.06, 그리고 0.10 향상된성능을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 볼 때에 합성곱신경망 기반의 추가적인 모델을 적용함으로써 보다 적절한 모델을 분석할 필요가 있다.

Satellite remote sensing approach can be actively used for forest monitoring. Especially, it is much meaningful to utilize Korea multi-purpose satellites, an independently operated satellite in Korea, for forest monitoring of Korea, Recently, several studies have been performed to exploit meaningful information from satellite remote sensed data via machine learning approaches. The forest information produced through machine learning approaches can be used to support the efficiency of traditional forest monitoring methods, such as in-situ survey or qualitative analysis of aerial image. The performance of machine learning approaches is greatly depending on the characteristics of study area and data. Thus, it is very important to survey the best model among the various machine learning models. In this study, the performance of deep neural network to classify artificial or natural forests was analyzed in Samcheok, Korea. As a result, the pixel accuracy was about 0.857. F1 scores for natural and artificial forests were about 0.917 and 0.433 respectively. The F1 score of artificial forest was low. However, we can find that the artificial and natural forest classification performance improvement of about 0.06 and 0.10 in F1 scores, compared to the results from single layered sigmoid artificial neural network. Based on these results, it is necessary to find a more appropriate model for the forest type classification by applying additional models based on a convolutional neural network.

Keywords

Korea Multi-Purpose Satellite (KOMPSAT); Machine Learning; Deep Neural Network; Natural Forest; Artificial Forest