무인 파력선을 이용한 해양환경 모니터링 시스템 개발과 실해역 실험 KCI

Abstract

최근 지구온난화의 영향으로 해양에서 적조, 저염수 및 급격한 수온변화 등의 자연현상으로 어족자원에 많은 피해를 받고 있다. 해양에서의 자연 재해에 빠르게 대응하기 위해서는 실시간 해양관측은 필수적이다. 장기 관측을 위한 무인 파력선의 개발에 앞서서 실시간 데이터 전송 및 분석을 위해 해양자료 수집 시스템과 해양환경 모니터링 시스템을 개발하였다. 개발된 시스템은 통신 안정성을 위해서 Iridium 위성통신과 운영 효율성을 위해 CDMA통신 시스템을 적용하였다. 또한 Chlorophyll-a 센서, 수온·염분 센서를 탑재하였다. 실시간 관측을 위한 해양환경 모니터링 시스템은 웹기반으로 개발되어 사용자가 쉽게 데이터를 분석할 수 있도록 가시화 시스템을 적용하였다. 시스템의 검증을 위해서 상용 무인 파력선인 Wave Glider에 해양자료 수집 시스템을 탑재하여 포항 부근 해역에서 7일간 관측을 수행하였으며, Chlorophyll-a의 변동 주기성, 수온 및 염분의 분포 특징 등을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해서 앞으로 개발할 무인 파력선에 추가적으로 수직, 수평적인 관측을 위한 설계 적용이 필요성을 확인하였다.

Recently, under the influence of global warming, natural phenomena such as red tide, low-salinity water, and sharp changes in water temperature in the ocean have caused a lot of damage to fish resources. To quickly respond to natural disasters in the ocean, monitoring of real-time ocean observation is essential. As a prior study of the development of wave propelled surface vehicles for long-term observation, the ocean data collection system and ocean environment monitoring system were developed for real-time data transmission and analysis. The developed system applied Iridium satellite communication for communication stability and CDMA communication system for operational efficiency. To verify the system, a commercial product, the wave glider, was equipped with the ocean data collection system, and observation was performed in the waters near the Pohang coast for 7 days. As a result, it was possible to confirm the periodicity of fluctuations of Chlorophyll-a, and the distribution characteristics of water temperature and salinity. Through this study, we intend to prepare a plan for vertical and horizontal ob-servation in addition to the design of the wave-propelled surface vehicles.

Keywords

해양관측; 해양환경 모니터링 시스템; 무인 파력선; 표층 수온; 표층 염분; Ocean observation; Ocean environment monitoring system; Unmanned wave-propelled surface vehicle; Surface tempera-ture; Surface salinity