황해광역해양생태계 프로젝트의 실효성 확보에 관한 연구 KCI

Abstract

황해는 유엔해양법협약 제123조에서 다루는 반폐쇄해로 한국-중국-북한이 주요 연안국이다. 황해는 UN이 지정하는 66개의 광역해양생태계 중 하나로 자원적 가치가 큰 해역이다. 동 협약 제194조에 따라 자원의 사용 및 수익에 관한 연안국의 권리행사는 국가들 간 직접적 또는 지역기구를 통한 간접적 형식의 협력을 통하여 해양환경보호 및 보전에 관한 권리의무를 이행하는 범위 내에서 이뤄져야 한다. 따라서 월경성 환경오염원의 방지대책에 대한 연안국 사이의 법적 공백은 시의성 있게 다뤄져야 할 사안이다. 이와 관련하여 황해광역해양생태계(YSLME)는 유엔개발계획(UNDP)의 프로젝트로 2기 사업까지 진행되어왔다. 이 과정에서 황해연안생태계에 대한 한·중 공동과학조사를 통한 월경성진단분석(TDA) 그리고 TDA를 바탕으로 한 전략활동계획(SAP) 수립이라는 성과도 있었지만 북한의 참여가 보장되지 못하였고 SAP의 이행에 관한 실효성 있는 관리체제의 부재라는 한계가 있었다. 이에 본 논문에서는 제3기 YSLME 프로젝트가 나아가야 할 방향으로 연안국 간 구속력 있는 조약체결 방안에 관한 연구를 목적으로 한다. 본 연구는 기존 와덴해 삼국 지역협정 성공요소 분석을 통해 한·중·북 지역협력체의 설립과 운영에 관한 단계적 조약화 방안의 타당성을 검증하였다. 단계적 방안을 살펴보면 선행적으로 삼국 공동선언을 통한 ‘황해삼국협력 위원회의 설립’, ‘황해삼국협력관리 협정(trilateral treaty) 체결’, 골격조약(umbrella convention)을 모(母)조약으로 하는 ‘이행협정(Implementing Arrangement) 체결’의 3단계로 구분하여 볼수 있다. 단계적 입법을 통해 민감한 정치적 변수가 발생하여도 북한의 안정적 참여 유도와 사회 전 계층의 자발적 참여를 통해 황해해양오염 방지 및 대응에 관한 조약의 지속성 및 일관성을 담보할 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

The Yellow sea, as described in article 123 of UNCLOS, is semi-enclosed sea surrounded by the Republic of Korea, the People’s Republic of China and North Korea. In addition, the Yellow Sea is one of the 66 large marine ecosystems as it contains large amounts of marine resources. According to article 194 of UNCLOS, states should be aware of rights and duties with respect to the protection and preservation of the marine environment to be engaged with countries directly as regional entity or indirectly. Therefore, the legal blank is urgent in terms of trans-boundary environmental pollutant issues. The UNDP has conducted a project called Yellow Sea Large Marine Ecosystem (YSLME) which has reached the 2nd phase. The project has some notable achievements, namely performing joint activities on analysis of diagnostic trans-boundary issues in collaboration with China and South Korea, developing a strategic action plan based on TDA, and establishing regional strategic action plan. However, on the other hand, the project could not reflect the full participation of North Korea as a state party. As a result, the project has a limitation on effective implementation of RSAP. Therefore, this study focuses on the suggestion of a legally-binding trilateral treaty as a blue print for the next, 3rd phase of the project. By analyzing the best practice of the Wadden Sea Trilateral Treaty case, the study verifies the validity of legislative measures on establishing and managing a legally-binding trilateral YSLME Commission. By suggesting a three phase treaty, incorporating a joint declaration by establishing the commission, the signing of the treaty, and formulating an umbrella convention and implementation arrangement, the study expects to guarantee the consistency and sustainability of the trilateral treaty regardless of political issues pertaining to North Korea.

Keywords

유엔해양법협약 제123조; 황해광역해양생태계; 북한; 와덴해삼국협력; 삼국모니터링평가프로그램; 황해삼국협력관리 협정; UNCLOS §123; YSLME; North Korea; Wadden Sea Trilateral Cooperation; TMAP; YS trilateral treaty