재분석 자료를 활용한 해양쓰레기 이동 분포 양상 분석

Abstract

해양쓰레기 이동 모의를 위해 MOHID 모델의 Lagrangian module을 활용한 해양쓰레기 이동예측 모델을 구축하였다. 입력자료는 MOHID 모델 기반의 수평 해상도 1/48° 해상도의 2009년부터 2018년까지의 해양순환 재분석자료와 WRF 모델 기반의 1/10° 해상도의 기상 재분석자료가 사용되었다. 개발된 해양쓰레기 이동예측 모델은 과거 해양쓰레기 수거 자료, 위성 자료를 포함한 해양쓰레기 모니터링 자료를 입력하여 이동 예측 및 발생원 역추적이 가능하고, 가상의 시나리오를 구성하여 해상에서의 쓰레기 이동 패턴분석도 가능하다. 본 연구에서는 황해 전체에 가상의 해양쓰레기를 투하하여 년도별, 계절별 분포 양상을 모의하였고, 황해에서 한중간 해양쓰레기의 이동 패턴 분석 결과를 제시하고자 한다. 연도별 비교를 위해 2009년부터 2018년까지 10년간의 여름철 1개월 동안의 해양쓰레기 이동을 모의하였고, 계절별 비교를 위해 2008년의 겨울철, 여름철의 1개월 동안의 해양쓰레기 이동을 모의하였다. 성상별 비교를 위해 바람 계수를 서로 다르게 입력하여 계산하였고, 여기서 연안 침적 쓰레기의 재표류 확률은 50% 로 설정하였다. 모델 결과를 통해 계절별, 성상별 집적 위치를 파악할 수 있고, 이 결과들은 추후 해양쓰레기의 위해·위험도 구역 설정에 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 현재 수집 중에 있는 중국 연안, 해상, 국내 연안의 모니터링 자료와 연계하면 해양쓰레기의 이동패턴 및 발생원에 대한 객관적 분석 자료로 활용이 가능할 것으로 보인다.

To simulate the movement of marine debris, a particle tracking model using the MOHID Lagrangian module was set up, which uses the re-analysis data from 2009 to 2018 simulated in the regional sea. In this model, the ocean circulation data based on the MOHID model, which has the horizontal resolution of 1/48°, and the atmosphere data based on the WRF model, which has the horizontal resolution of 1/10°, are used for input data. The marine debris prediction model can predict the movement of it and simulate back-tracking using monitoring data, including satellite data, and analyze the movement pattern of marine debris on the ocean by configuring scenarios. In this study, we simulated the distribution patterns by year and season by dropping hypothetical marine debris into the Yellow Sea and present the results of analysis of the distribution pattern of marine debris between Korea and China in the Yellow Sea. The tracking pattern in summer for ten years from 2009 to 2018 was simulated, and for seasonal comparison, the tracking pattern in winter and summer in 2018 was simulated. Different wind coefficients were input and calculated for comparison by properties of debris, and the re-drift probability of the coastline was set to 50%. It is possible to predict the area of accumulation by season and by properties, and this can be used to establish the risk zone in the coastal for marine debris. In addition, if it is linked with the monitoring data on the coast of China, the ocean, and the coast of Korea that is currently being collected, it is expected to be used as objective data on the movement patterns and sources of marine debris.