경험모의기법을 이용한 한반도 주변 해역에서의 극치해면 분석 KCI

Abstract

해양 및 해안의 구조물 설계 시 극치해면 연구가 필수적이다. 본 논문에서는 한반도 주변의 무역항과 연안항 총 52개 항에서 수치모의 된 폭풍해일 자료를 연최대치 시계열 방법, 부분 시계열 방법, 경험모의기법을 이용하여 빈도분석을 수행한 후 비교하였다. 연최대치 시계열 방법과 부분 시계열 방법에서 매개변수 추정을 위해 최우도법을 사용하였다. 분포는 Generalized Pareto 분포를 사용하였고 적합성은 5% 유의수준으로 χ2 및 K-S 검정을 수행하였다. 또한, 경험모의기법에 조석을 추가하여 극치해면을 산정하였으며 정 등(2008)이 제시한 극치 해면과 비슷한 값을 나타내었다.

The estimation of the extreme sea level is necessary in the design of offshore or coastal structures. In this paper, the storm surge data calculated numerically at 52 harbors around the Korean Peninsula are analyzed by using annual maximum series(AMS), peaks over threshold(POT) and empirical simulation technique(EST). The maximum likelihood method was used to estimate the parameters in both AMS and POT models. The Generalized Pareto distribution was used and Chi-square and Kolmogorov-Smirnov goodness-of-fit tests were performed with the acceptable significance level 5%. The extreme sea levels were also evaluated by EST including tide effect, showing similar results as given by Jeong et al.(2008).

Keywords extreme sea level; storm surge; empirical simulation technique; frequency analysis; 극치해면; 폭풍해일고; EST 기법; 빈도분석