황해생태지역 보전사업 추진현황 및 시사점 KCI

Abstract

황해생태지역 보전사업은 생태계를 훼손하는 각종 위협으로부터 황해생태지역의 서식지와 생물다양성을 보전하고, 그 중요성과 가치를 전 세계적으로 알리며, 한국, 중국, 일본 3국의 이해와 관심, 그리고 공동의 노력을 도모하기 위하여 수행하는 국제 공동프로젝트이다. 황해생태지역 지원사업은 2002~2006년에 수행되었던 황해생태지역 계획프로그램에 이어 2007~2014년까지 총 7년에 걸쳐 수행되고 있다. 프로젝트 재정은 (주)파나소닉에서 후원하며, 한국에서는 한국해양과학기술원, 중국과 일본에서는 세계자연보호기금 지부가 각 국가별 사업담당기관이다. 황해생태지역 계획프로그램이 과학자를 중심으로 한 생물학적 평가와 잠재적 우선보전지역 선정에 초점을 맞추었다면, 황해생태지역 지원사업은 보다 다양한 이해당사자를 대상으로 실질적인 활동을 지향하고 있다. 특히 본 사업은 지역에서의 직접적인 보전활동, 지역주민들의 참여와 협력을 지원하기 위해 만들어졌다. 사업 계획은 크게 3단계로 구성된다. 2008~2009년에는 한국 및 중국의 16개 기관을 대상으로 소액사업을 운영하였으며, 2010~2012년에는 서식지보전 시범지역을 한국과 중국에서 각각 1곳을 선정하여 국제기준의 보전방식, 즉 해양보호구역 관리, 생태계 기반관리 및 공동체 기반관리를 도입함과 동시에 국내 및 지역의 특성에 맞는 서식지 보전활동을 개발하여 3년 동안 지원하고 있다. 마지막 단계인 2013~2014년에는 이해당사자 포럼 등을 통하여 소액사업과 시범지역 활동성과를 보급하려고 한다. 이러한 활동을 통해 황해생태지역 보전에 대한 대중적 인식을 긍정적으로 변화시키는데 기여하였으며, 중앙정부 및 지방자치단체의 해양보호구역 정책에 공동체를 기반으로 하는 관리방식이 반영되기 시작하였다.

The Yellow Sea Ecoregion Conservation Project is a joint international project which is carried out under the purposes of conserving the habitats in the Yellow Sea Ecoregion and biodiversity from various threats that damage ecosystems, informing the importance and value of the Yellow Sea Ecoregion, and promoting the understanding and interests of Korea, China and Japan. Subsequent to the Yellow Sea Ecoregion Planning Programme which had been performed during the period from 2002 to 2006, the Yellow Sea Ecoregion Support Project has been performed over 7 years in total from 2007 to 2014. Panasonic is sponsoring the financing of the project, and the organizations in charge of the project by country are Korea Institute of Ocean Science & Technology for Korea and World Wide Fund for Nature branches for China and Japan. While the Yellow Sea Ecoregion Planning Programme was focused on the biological assessment and the selection of potential priority area by scientific review, the Yellow Sea Ecoregion Support Project is oriented toward practical activities targeting more diversified stakeholder. Especially, this project plans to support direct conservation activities in the region and participation and cooperation from local residents. The project plan is comprised of 3 phases. During the first period from 2008 to 2009, small grant projects were operated targeting 16 institutions of Korea and China, and for the second period from 2010 to 2012, one place each was selected as demonstration site for habitat conservation in Korea and China respectively and supported for three years to introduce the conservation method based on international standards such as the management of marine protected areas, ecosystem-based management and community-based management and simultaneously to develop habitat conservation activities suitable for national and regional characteristics. During the period from 2013 to 2014 which is the last phase, the project plans to distribute the performance of small grant projects and demonstration site activities through a series of forums among stakeholder. Through the activities described above, the recognition of general public on the conservation of the Yellow Sea Ecoregion was changed positively, and community-based management began to be reflected in the policies for the marine protected areas of central and local government.

Keywords

Yellow Sea Ecoregion; Ecosystem-based management; Marine protected area; Marine biological diversity; Community-based management; Biological assessment; 황해생태지역; 생태계 기반 관리; 해양보호구역; 해양생물다양성; 공동체 기반 관리; 생물학적 평가