여름철 동해의 현장측정치와 GOCI와 MODIS 위성 자료로 측정한 엽록소와 유색용존유기물의 공간 변동성 KCI

Abstract

Because of impact on the underwater light field, CDOM can influence the accuracy of global satellite-based measurement of ocean chlorophyll and primary productivity. So we investigated the distribution and seasonal variation of CDOM in the East Sea during summer 2009 and 2011. Among them we report two distinctively different summer cases between 2009 and 2011 year, in which showed the different main sources for CDOM. Regulating factors and sources of CDOM in the East Sea were examined. Comparison between in situ and satellite derived Chl a and CDOM were made to find an influence of CDOM on measurement of satellite derived Chl a. Similar pattern and matching of MODIS Chl a with in situ Chl a 2009 was comparable, but significant discrepancy between MODIS Chl a and in situ Chl a was found, when CDOM was high in summer of 2011. GOCI data showed better matching with in situ data for both Chl a and CDOM, compared to MODIS data in summer of 2011. The presence of high CDOM at the surface layer supplied by vertical mixing seems to affect on the overestimation of Chl a by satellite data.

해수 중 광학적 특성 때문에 유색 용존유기물은 위성자료에 기반한 해양의 엽록소와 일차생산력의 정확한 측정에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 2009과 2011년 여름철을 대상으로 서로 특이하게 다른 결과를 보고하고자 하였다. 이 두 시기의 여름철 차이는 것은 용존유기물에 영향을 주는 주요 공급원이 다른 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 현장 측정치와 위성자료로 부터 얻어진 엽록소 농도를 비교하여 위성자료로부터 구한 엽록소 농도 측정에 대한 용존유기물의 영향을 보았다. 그 결과, 2009년 MODIS를 이용한 엽록소 농도와 현장 측정된 엽록소 a 농도는 서로 유사하였으나, 2011년과 같이 유색용존유기물의 농도가 높았던 시기에는 이 두 농도 간에 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 2011년 여름 MODIS 자료와 비교하였을 때, GOCI 자료는 엽록소와 유색용존유기물 모두 현장 측정치 자료와 잘 일치하였다. 수직 혼합에 의해 공급된 표층 해수 중 높은 유색용존유기물의 존재는 위성자료에 의한 엽록소 농도의 과대평가에 영향을 주는 것으로 보인다.

Keywords

CDOM; Chl a; MODIS; GOCI; Spatial variability; The East Sea; 유색용존유기물; 엽록소 a; MODIS; GOCI; 공간변동성; 동해