해저열수 황화광물의 부유선별을 위한 황철광과 방연광의 동전기 특성 KCI

Abstract

For the purpose of a fundamental study on the differential flotation of sulfides from seafloor hydrothermal deposits, zeta potential determinations have been used to examine the electrokinetic properties of galena and pyrite for oxidation conditions and flotation reagents. Pyrite shows an isoelectric point(iep) at pH 6.9 and galena does at pH 3.7. The galena and pyrite samples have been oxidized with air in aqueous solution at several pH values for different amounts of time. The iep of pyrite oxidized for 24 hours in acid solution is shifted to the alkaline region up to pH 10 while that of galena is shifted to pH 11. However, the zeta potential of pyrite and galena which are oxidized in alkaline solution increases at negative values. Therefore, the iep of pyrite is shifted to the acid side by 1 pH unit. The zeta potential of galena becomes negative in the pH 3∼11 regions. Lead concentration of galena solution oxidized for 24 hours is about 100 ppm at pH 3 and 60 ppm at pH 6. Iron concentration of pyrite solution oxidized for 24 hours is about 11 ppm at pH 3 and 7 ppm at pH 6. But there is almost no lead and no iron in the alkaline solution. When 1x10-4M Na2S is added to aqueous solution, the negative zeta potential of galena and pyrite increases and becomes negative in the whole pH region.

본 연구는 해저열수 황화광물 부유선별시 황화광물간의 우선부선조건을 파악하기 위한 기초연구로 산화정도와 부선시약의 첨가에 따른 황철광과 방연광의 제타전위를 측정하였다. 황철광의 등전위점(iep)은 pH 6.9, 그리고 방연광의 iep는 pH 3.7이었다. 황철광과 방연광을 산성 수용액의 공기분위기하에서 산화시켰을 경우, 산화시간이 길어짐에 따라 그의 제타전위는 현저하게 증가하여 24시간 경과 후에는 황철광의 iep는 pH 10, 방연광의 iep는 pH 11에 존재하였다. 그러나 염기성 수용액에서 산화시켰을 경우에는 반대현상이 나타났다. 즉, 산화시간이 길어짐에 따라 제타전위가 감소하여 황철광의 iep는 산성 영역쪽으로 이동하여 24시간 경과 후에는 pH 6에 존재하였고 방연광의 경우에는 전 pH 영역에서 음으로 하전되었다. 따라서 황철광 및 방연광은 산성 수용액내에서 산화가 일어날 때는 그의 표면은 양으로 하전, 염기성 수용액내에서 산화가 일어날 때는 그의 표면은 음으로 하전되어 있음을 알 수 있었다. 한편 방연광이 산성 수용액내에서 24시간동안 산화되었을 경우 용출된 Pb농도는 pH 6에서 60 ppm, pH 3에서 100 ppm으로 pH가 낮을수록 증가하였으나 염기성 수용액내에서는 Pb 용출이 거의 없었다. 이와 같은 금속 용출경향은 황철광의 경우에도 거의 유사하였으나 용출된 Fe농도는 pH 6에서 7 ppm, pH 3에서 11 ppm으로 매우 낮았다. 한편 황철광과 방연광의 현탁액에 Na2S를 1x10-4M 첨가할 경우 그의 음전위 제타값이 크게 증가하여 전 pH영역에서 음으로 하전되었다.

Keywords

Seafloor hydrothermal sulfides; Pyrite; Galena; Oxidation; Zeta potential; 해저열수 황화광물; 황철광; 방연광; 산화; 제타전위