잔세이트 부선계에서 황철광과 방연광의 부유 선별 KCI

Abstract

The aim of this study was to investigate the flotation behaviors of pyrite and galena in seafloor hydrothermal sulfide deposits with xanthate as a collector. The flotation properties of pyrite and galena were tested without a collector using a Hallimond tube to investigate the flotation behaviors of seafloor hydrothermal sulfide. The natural flotability of pyrite was about 70% in the whole pH range, whereas that of galena decreased with increasing pH, and reduced to less than 10% in the alkaline pH range. The flotability of pyrite and galena increased up to 95% in the adding condition of the 1.0×10-4M concentration of Aero325 or Aero350, which was a xanthate collector. Accordingly, considering the efficiency of flotation between sulfide minerals, on differential flotation of pyrite-galena, it would be more effective to use the appropriate amount of Aero325 with high selectivity than Aero350 with high collectivity. Since the flotation of compound sulfides was usually carried out in alkalinity, NaCN in the flotation system of pyrite and galena using xanthate as a collector excelled in the flotation depressant effect. Even if an environmentally friendly depressant, dextrin, depressed galena better than pyrite, it was difficult to effectively float pyrite and galena only with dextrin. It is shown that starch depressed galena effectively, but hardly depressed pyrite.

해저열수 황화광상의 주요 구성 광물인 황철광과 방연광에 대해 Hallimond tube를 이용한 부선실험을 실시한 결과, 포수제를 첨가하지 않고 측정한 황화광물의 자연부유도는 방연광이 황철광보다 높았다. 방연광의 자연부유도는 실험한 전 pH영역에서 약 70%정도로 일정하였으나, 황철광의 자연부유도는 pH가 증가할수록 감소하여 염기성 영역에서는 10%미만으로 매우 저조하였다. 한편 잔세이트 계통의 포수제인 Aero325 또는 Aero350를 사용한 부선계의 경우, 각각의 첨가 농도가 1.0x10-4M일 때, 방연광 및 황철광의 부유도는 모두 95%에 이르렀다. 따라서 방연광-황철광 우선부선 시, 황화광물간의 부유선별 효율을 고려한다면 포수력이 강한 Aero350보다는 선택성이 우수한 Aero325를 적당량 사용하는 것이 효과적인 것으로 사료된다. 혼합 황화광물의 부유선별은 주로 염기성 영역에서 이루어지고 있어 포수제로 xanthate를 사용하는 방연광-황철광 부선계에서 NaCN은 황철광의 부선 억제효과가 매우 우수하였다. 그러나 환경친화적 억제제로 각광받고 있는 dextrin은 방연광보다는 황철광에 대한 부선억제효과가 좋았지만 dextrin만으로는 방연광과 황철광을 효과적으로 부유선별하기 어려웠다. 한편 starch는 방연광에 대해서는 부선억제효과가 뛰어났지만 황철광에 대해서는 부선억제효과가 거의 없었다.

Keywords

Flotation; Xanthate; Depressant; Pyrite; Galena; 부선; 잔세이트; 억제제; 황철광; 방연광