정량X선회절분석법을 이용한 황해 남동부, 한국남해 및 제주도 남단 표층퇴적물의 광물분포 연구 KCI

Abstract

2000년과 2007년 한국해양연구원에서 채취한 황해남동부, 한국남해 및 제주도 남단 해역의 표층 퇴적물 시료 131정점에 대하여 정량X선 회절분석법을 이용하여 광물조성을 구한 후, 이를 이용하여 각광물의 분포도를 작성하여, 연구 해역 퇴적물의 근원지를 추정하였다. 연구지역 표층퇴적물은 조암광물(석영 37.4%, 사장석 11.7 %, 알카리장석 5.5%, 각섬석 3.1%), 점토광물(일라이트 19.2%, 녹니석 4.7%, 카올리나이트 1.8%) 및 탄산염광물(방해석 10.7%, 아라고나이트 3.4%)로 구성되어 있다. 점토광물의 분포는 세립질 퇴적물의 분포 양상과 거의 비슷한데, 특히 흑산니질대(HSMD: Hucksan Mudbelt Deposit), 한국남해니질대(SSKMD: South Sea of Korea Mudbelt Deposit) 그리고 제주니질대(JJMD: Jeju Mudbelt Deposit)의 분포 양상과 대부분 일치한다. 지난 최후 빙기의 잔류퇴적물로 생각되는 연구지역 내 조립질 퇴적물은 조암광물을 많이 포함하며, 그 상부에 퇴적된 세립질 퇴적물은 점토광물을 많이 포함하고 있다. 연구해역의 점토광물 조성과 주요해류의 흐름 및 지리적인 요소를 고려하면 흑산니 질대와 한국남해니질대는 주로 한반도 기원의 세립질 퇴적물이 퇴적된 것으로 추정되며, 제주니질대는 한반도뿐만 아니라 원양의 부유퇴적물이 복합적으로 퇴적된 것으로 판단된다.

We studied the mineral composition and mineral distribution pattern of 131 surface sediments collected at the cruise in 2000 and 2007 from Southeastern Yellow Sea, South Sea of Korea and Southern part of Jeju Island. Mineral compositions of surface sediments were determined using the quantitative X-ray diffraction analysis. Surface sediments were composed of rock forming minerals (quartz 37.4%, plagioclase 11.7%, alkali feldspar 5.5%, hornblende 3.1%), clay minerals (illite 19.2%, chlorite 4.7%, kaolinite 1.8%) and carbonate minerals (calcite 10.7%, aragonite 3.4%). Distribution of clay minerals is very similar with fine-grained sediments, and especially same as the distribution of HSMD (Hucksan Mudbelt Deposit), SSKMD (South Sea of Korea Mudbelt Deposit) and JJMD (Jeju Mudbelt Deposit). The coarse sediment seemed to be relic sediment during the last glacial maximum and mainly consisted of rock forming minerals. Whereas the fine sediments mainly composed of clay minerals. Based on the clay mineral composition, main ocean current and geographical factor, HSMD and SSKMD might have derived from the rivers around the Korean Peninsula. However, JJMD is complex mudbelt deposit, which formed by Korean rivers and oceanic sediments.

Keywords

South Sea of Korea Mudbelt Deposit; Jeju Mudbelt Deposit; 황해; 표층퇴적물; 정량X선회절분석법; 점토광물; 흑산니질대; 한국남해니질대; 제주니질대; Yellow Sea; surface sediment; quantitative X-ray diffraction analysis; clay mineral; Hucksan Mudbelt Deposit