유류유출시 사회경제적 영향평가 제도 연구 KCI

Abstract

해상에서 유류유출사고가 발생하면 해양생태계 파괴 뿐 아니라 바다에 의존하여 삶을 영위하는 인간에게 사회경제적으로 미치는 영향이 크다. 법률(해양환경관리법)에서는 유류유출시 해양오염영향조사를 하도록 규정하고 있지만, 사회경제적 영향을 평가하기에는 법률상 조사항목이 구체적이지 못하고, 세부항목 간 중복 등의 문제가 있다. 본 연구에서는 법률상 해양오염영향조사 시스템 중 사회경제 분야의 조사를 중심으로 문제점을 진단하고, 사회경제적 영향평가의 범주와 지표를 개발하여 제도적 개선의 방안을 제시하였다.

Marine oil spill accidents not only devastates marine ecosystem but also Ins significant adverse socio-economic impact on local community whose living is dependent on clean marine system Although the Marine Environment Management Act of the Republic of Korea stipulates tim marine pollution impact survey must be conducted at the time of the oil spill, the articles do not provide specifics or concrete survey items for socio-economic impact assessment Moreover, there are redundancy questions in the provisions related to socio-economic impact assessment. This paper examined several difficulties encountered in carrying out the socio-economic impact assessment for marine oil spill as required in the law, and presented some recommendation., for the plan to improve the assessment mechanism systematically through the development of the research categories and indicators of socio-economic impact assessment.

Keywords

유류유출; 사회영향; 사회경제적 영향평가; 조사범주; 지표; Oil spill; Social impact; Socio-economic impact assessment; Research category; Indicator