피해 방파제 소파블록 중량 및 세굴 검토 KCI

Abstract

소파블록 중량 산정을 위한 Hudson식, van der Meer-de Jong식, Yoo식 등을 비교 검토하였으며, 추가로 방파제 전면 하부의 세굴에 대한 산정식을 개발하였다. 각 식의 형식을 통일하여 Hudson식을 기준으로 이의 배율인 환산계수를 산정하는 중량 산정식을 개발하였다. Hudson식은 파형경사와 여러 수리 특성을 충분히 반영하지 않았고 단순파 실험에 기초하여 개발되었다. 그러나 수식의 형태가 간결하여 아직도 실무에서 가장 널리 이용되고 있으므로 모든 경험식들을 Hudson식의 형태로 유도하여 환산계수를 추정하였다. 추정된 환산계수로부터 각 식의 특징을 살펴보고 국내 현장의 피해 사례에 대하여 적용하여 각 식의 유효성을 살펴보았다. 한편 Yoo식에 도입한 파활동경사(Wave action slope)는 파고 뿐만 아니라 파속도 해당지점의 산정치를 도입하였다. 파속 산정을 위하여는 Stokes 4th order wave theory나 수정 고립파 산정식(Modified solitary wave theory)를 이용하였으며, 대부분의 경우 고립파 산정식이 우수한 산정결과를 주는 것으로 파악되었다. 한편 소파블록의 중량이 과소하게 산정된 지점 중 몇 군데는 방파제 전면부의 세굴에 그 원인이 있는 것으로 추정되었다. 본 연구는 방파제 전면부의 세굴 검토식 개발에 주안점을 두었으며 세굴 검토식을 추가로 도입하여 동해안 파손된 방파제에 적용하여 신뢰도를 87.7% 이상 증가시킬 수 있었다.

Compared are the equations of Hudson, van der Meer-de Jong and Yoo for the estimation of armor block weight and in addition the equation of critical wave height for erosion at the front bottom has been developed. All empirical equations have been reformed according to Hudson equation, which has been widely employed for engineering design, and additional incremental factor has been added to each reformed empirical equation. The additional incremental factor reflects the characteristics of each empirical equation. The wave action slope, introduced by Yoo(2003), employs wave celerity as well as wave height, and both parameters are taken at the place of interest. The wave celerity has been calculated by using Stokes 4th order wave theory which is valid for deep water or by modified solitary wave theory, which is valid for a wide range of water depth. In the present study modified solitary wave theory is found generally valid for a wide range of application. On the other hand several places are found inadequate for erosion of sea bottom in front of breakwater. The equation of critical wave height for erosion has been developed and employed to test the sea bottom stability, and with this inclusion the credibility of the over-check has been increased up to 87.7%.

Keywords

Estimation of armor block weight; wave action slope; modified solitary wave theory; erosion of sea bottom; credibility of breakwater; 소파블록 중량산정; 파활동경사; 수정 고립파 산정식; 바닥 세굴; 방파제 신뢰도