기관특성과 개인환경에 따른 전문도서관 직원의 직무만족도 연구 KCI

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 전문도서관 직원의 전반적인 직무만족 수준을 진단하고, 소속기관과 개인환경에 따라 나타나는 직무만족의 차이를 분석하는데 있다. 분석 결과, 민간기관이 ‘보수’, ‘승진’, ‘전반적인 만족도’ 요인에서 공공기관보다 직무만족도가 높게 나타났고, 도서관이 독립적 부서로 존재하는 기관이 그렇지 않은 기관에 비해 ‘직무자체’, ‘보수’, ‘동료관계’ 요인에서 만족도가 높았다. 고용형태별로는 정규직이 ‘보수’와 ‘승진’의 직무만족도가 높게 나타난 반면 비정규직은 ‘상사 및 감독’ 요인의 만족도가 상대적으로 높게 나타났다. 직급별로는 관리자급이 ‘보수’와 ‘복무제도’, ‘승진’ 요인과 ‘전반적 만족도’에서 비관리자급보다 만족도가 높았다. 마지막으로 전공별로는 문헌정보학 전공자가 ‘직무자체’, ‘복무제도’, ‘승진’, ‘시설환경’에서 비전공자에 비해 직무만족도가 다소 높았다. 이 연구를 통해 전문도서관 직원의 욕구와 감정을 명확하게 이해하고 직무만족의 장애요인을 제거함으로써, 도서관 업무효율성을 제고하기 위한 참고자료로 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.

This study aims to evaluate job satisfaction level of employees working at special libraries by analyzing their affiliated institution and personal backgrounds. Results indicated that the job satisfaction level in private institutions was higher for 'remuneration', 'promotion', and 'overall satisfaction' in comparison to public counterparts. Also, employees working at institutions with independent libraries had higher level of satisfaction for 'work itself', 'remuneration' and 'co-workers' in comparison to those working in non-independent libraries. In terms of employment status, satisfaction level for 'remuneration' and 'promotion' was high among permanent employees, whereas 'superior and supervisor' was relatively higher among temporary employees. In terms of position, supervisors had higher level of satisfaction for 'remuneration', 'job system', 'promotion' and 'overall satisfaction' in comparison to non-supervisors. Employees with degrees in library and information science had higher level of satisfaction for 'work itself', 'job system', 'promotion' and 'institutional environment' in comparison to non-majors. This study clarified desires and emotions of employees working at special libraries and eliminated obstacles to higher job satisfaction. These findings may have implications for the improvement of work efficiency in libraries.

Keywords

Special Library; Job Satisfaction; Employment Environment; Job Characteristic; Librarian; Library Management; 전문도서관; 직무만족; 고용환경; 직무특성; 사서; 도서관 경영