해양과학기술 분야 연구자의 정보이용행태에 관한 연구 KCI

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 해양과학기술 분야 연구자의 정보이용행태를 규명하기 위한 것으로, 연구자의 연령, 학력, 연구분야 등 개인적 특성에 따른 차별화된 정보서비스 수립과 전문도서관 서비스 고도화를 위한 기초자료를 확보하는데 있다. 자료수집은 2014년 1월 중 2주간 국내의 대표적인 해양연구기관 소속 연구자 348명을 대상으로 웹설문지를 배포하고 최총 115명의 데이터를 회수하였다. 분석결과, 연구자가 가장 선호하는 정보유형은 학술논문이며, 국내자료 보다 해외자료, 인쇄자료보다 전자자료를 주로 이용하고 있다. 정보입수경로는 '인터넷정보원'과 '소속 도서관 이용'이 높았고, 자료 수집 시 겪는 문제점은 '소속도서관의 전자자원 다양성 부족'과 '유료정보에 대한 이용부담'에 대한 의견이 가장 많았다. 도서관 만족도의 주요 영향요인은 '전자도서관 시스템', '도서관 직원', '도서관 소장자료' 순으로 나타났고, 이는 정보이용 만족도와 밀접한 관계가 있음을 보여준다. 마지막으로 전문도서관 정보서비스의 수요를 분석한 결과, 향후 중점적으로 실시해야하는 서비스는 '맞춤형 정보검색서비스', '프로젝트지원서비스', '연구동향분석서비스'로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to explain information usage behavior of researchers in the field of ocean science and technology. The study mainly collected primary data for advancement of special library services as well as establishment of personalized information services based on personal characteristics such as age, education level, and area of research. The data collection was conducted for two weeks during January 2014, through a web survey to 348 researchers in national ocean research institutions in South Korea. Total of 115 researchers replied. The analysis showed that the most preferred type of information medium was a scholarly journal. Researchers used more foreign published journals compared to Korean ones, while favoring digital formats rather than printed ones. The top channels for information collection were 'web search' and 'affiliated libraries.' Most pointed out difficulties of data collection were 'lack of variety of digital resources in affiliated libraries' and 'reluctance to use charged information.' Key elements for satisfactory user experience were ranked in the order of 'digital library system,' 'library staff,' and 'library collection' and so on;which proves the close relationship between library service and information usage service satisfaction. The result of an assessment for demands in special libraries showed that 'personalized information search service,' 'project support service,' and 'research direction analysis service' should be implemented in the future.

Keywords ocean science and technology; researchers; information usage behavior; special library; library users; 해양과학기술; 연구자; 정보이용행태; 전문도서관; 도서관 이용자