중국 해양자원개발의 해양강국 전략에 대한 함의 KCI

Abstract

중국의 해양강국전략은 개혁개방 이후부터 꾸준히 이어져 온 해양자원에 대한 개발·이용의 중요성에 더욱더 무게를 실어주고 있다. 해양강국 전략은 결국 해양산업·경제의 발전을 통해 국가의 종합역량을 제고하여 국가발전과 성장을 도모하자는 것으로 해양산업과 경제의 근간이 되는 해양자원은 해양강국 실현의 가장 핵심이 되는 수단이자 목표가 될 수 있다. 특히, 토지부족 국가이자 육상자원의 오염과 고갈의 위기에 처한 국가 입장에서 식량, 에너지, 광물, 식수, 공간 등의 다양한 전략적 자원을 제공하는 해양자원은 국가유지와 발전에 큰 의미를 지닌다. 더욱이, 국민경제발전에서 차지하는 해양산업·경제의 비중이 지속적으로 성장하고 있어 중국이 추구하는 해양강국건설 여부는 해양자원을 얼마나 합리적이고 전략적으로 개발·이용하느냐에 큰 영향을 받을 것이다. 본 고에서는 소위 중국식 해양강국 전략의 근간과 전개과정을 살펴보고 이를 중국의 해양자원개발 전략과 연계·분석하여 해양자원의 개발이 중국의 해양강국전략에서 차지하는 위상과 함의를 풀어 보았다.

After “Reforming and Opening”, Chinese marine power strategy has been focusing on exploitation of marine resource. The goal of Chinese marine power strategy is to achieve domestic economic growth by developing ocean-based infrastructure including marine economy and promoting related industries. It is important for China to exploit and develop marine infrastructures which provide various strategic resources including foods, energy, minerals, water, and economic spaces in that the country lacks resources required for economic development. Success of Chinese marine power strategy may depend on how effectively they exploit and manage marine resources, as the share of Chinese marine industry has been consistently escalating. This study reviews the strategy of marine resources development strategy and provides implication and status of marine resources development to the marine power strategy in China.

Keywords marine power strategy; marine resources; marine economy; china; 중국; 해양강국전략; 해양자원; 해양경제