정부 R&D 성과평가 지표로서 특허 평가 지표의 개선에 관한 연구 - 해양생명공학기술개발사업 사례를 중심으로 - KCI

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 정부 R&D 성과평가 대상이 되는 특허에 대한 상세 평가지표를 제안하고, 이를 활용한 예비분석(pilot test)을 실시함으로써 향후 정부 R&D 투자성과 가운데 특허성과의 평가지표 개선을 위한 함의를 제안하는 데 있다. 이 연구에서는 2004년-2013년의 10년간 해양수산부를 통해 지원된 '해양생명공학 기술개발사업'의 특허성과를 사례로 하였다. 이 사업은 10년간 약 1,591억원이 투입된 사업으로, 다수의 특허 및 논문이 사업성과로 창출되었다. 이 연구에서는 특허성과지표를 첫째, 정부 R&D 관리를 위한 정책성 측면에서 ①연도별 특허, ②과제연계성, ③특허 성격의 세가지 지표를 사용하고, 둘째, 특허의 가치를 보장받기 위한 경제성 측면에서는 ①시장성, ②권리보호, ③패밀리 특허의 세가지 지표를 사용해 모두 여섯가지 정보를 평가를 통해 측정하고 정보를 활용하는 것이 필요함을 제시 하였다. 이 연구에서는 기술가치평가 능력을 보유한 전문변리사 그룹을 통해 앞서 제안한 6가지 지표를 대상으로 한 예비분석을 실시하고, 분석결과에 기반하여 함의를 도출하였다.

The purpose of this study is to provide implications for the improvement of an evaluation indicator of patent performance, a future government R&D investment performance measure of Korea. For this, this study proposes a detailed evaluation indicator for patents (a target of government R & D performance evaluation), and details the results of a pilot test using this indicator. The focus is on the patent performance of the Marine Biotechnology Development Project, supported by the Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries from 2004 to 2013. With the investment of approximately 1,591 billion dollars during over a decade, this project has yielded a number of patents and papers. This study proposes six items for measurement. These include three patent performance indicators related to policy for the management of government R& D: 1) the number of annual patents 2) connectivity of tasks 3) the characteristics of patents; and three patent value indicators from an economic perspective: 1) marketability 2) rights protection, and 3) family patents. With the help of a group of patent attorneys with technology valuation skills, a pilot test was conducted of the proposed six indicators and implications were suggested based on the test results.

Keywords

특허평가지표; 정부 R&D 성과; 특허성과; 해양생명공학기술개발사업; Patent Evaluation Indicator; Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries’; R&D Performance; Patent Performance; Marine Biotechnology Development Project