CO2 가스 기포 누출 탐지 기술 개발을 위한 예비 연구 KCI

Abstract

CO2 가스 기포 탐지 기술 개발을 위한 예비연구로 인위적으로 발생시킨 수층의 CO2 가스 기포 플룸을 다중빔음향측심기, 단일빔음향측심기 그리고 천부지층탐사기(SBP)를 이용해서 탐지 비교하였다. 인위적으로 발생시킨 기포의 상승속도는 가스 탱크에서 압축된 가스의 강제적인 누출이 영향을 미쳐 기존 자료보다 높게 나타나는 것으로 판단된다. 다중빔음향측심기는 단일빔 음향장비에 비하여 넓은 범위를 탐지할 수 있고 가스 누출 위치 및 수층에서 가스 플룸의 3차원적인 정보를 제공하고 있다. 따라서 다중빔음향측심기는 단일빔의 음향장비 보다 더 뚜렷한 가스 플룸을 탐지할 수 있으나, 상호보완적으로 동시에 운영하면 보다 효과적인 탐지기술을 확립할 수 있다. 향후, 본 연구는 특정가스의 음향학적 특징을 파악하여 정량적, 정성적 탐지 기술 향상에 기여하고자 한다.

As a preliminary study for detection techniques of CO2 gas bubble plumes, we have conducted a comparative experiment on artificially generated CO2 gas bubbles plume by using multibeam echosounder (MBES), single beam echosounder (SBES), and sub-bottom profiler (SBP). The rising speed of artificial gas bubbles is higher than references because of compulsory release of compressed gas in the tank. Compared to single beam acoustic equipments, the MBES detects wide swath coverage. It provides exact determination of the source position and 3D information on the gas bubble plumes in the water column. Therefore, it is shown that MBES can distinctly detect gas bubble plumes compared to single beam acoustic equipments. We can establish more effective complementary detection technique by simultaneous operation of MBES and SBES. Consequently, it contributes to improve qualitative and quantitative detection techniques by understanding the acoustic characteristics of the specific gas bubbles.

Keywords

CO2 gas bubble; Plume detection; Water column image; Multibeam echosounder; CO2 가스 기포; 플룸 탐지; 수층 내 영상; 다중빔음향측심기