해양쓰레기 오염대응 기술개발사업의 경제적 타당성 분석 KCI

Abstract

정부는 해양쓰레기에 대한 모니터링 및 환경영향평가 등 과학적인 연구사업을 통해 해양쓰레기의 영향을 저감시키고 체계적으로 관리하기 위한 해양쓰레기 오염대응 기술개발사업의 시행을 고려하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 이 사업에 대한 경제적 타당성을 분석함으로써 정책판단에 있어서 유용한 정보를 제공하고자 한다. 이를 위해 경제성 분석 지표인 순현재가치, 편익/비용 비율, 내부수익률을 분석하여 제시한다. 분석결과 순현재가치, 편익/비용 비율, 내부수익률은 각각 457억원, 2.72, 17.12%로 산정되어 각각 0, 1.0, 5.5%를 상회하므로 해양쓰레기 오염대응 기술개발사업은 비용-편익 분석을 통과한다. 따라서 해양쓰레기 오염대응 기술개발사업을 시행하는 것은 사회적으로 바람직하다.

The Korean government is considering the implementation of the marine debris pollution abatement technology program (MDPATP) to mitigate the negative impacts of marine debris and systematically manage marine debris through scientific researches such as monitoring and environmental impact assessment of marine debris. In this regard, this study attempts to analyze the economic feasibility of the MDPATP in order to provide policy-maker with useful information. To this end, the indices for economic feasibility such as net present value (NPV), benefit/cost (B/C) ratio, and internal rate of return (IRR) are presented. The results show that NPV, B/C ratio, and IRR are computed to be 45.7 billion won, 2.72, and 17.12%, respectively, which are bigger than 0, 1.0, and 5.5%, and that the MDPATP passes the cost-benefit analysis. Thus, it is concluded that it is socially profitable to conduct the MDPATP.

Keywords

Marine debris; Economic feasibility; Net present value; Bene-fit/cost ratio; Internal rate of return; 해양쓰레기; 경제적 타당성; 순현재가치; 편익/비용 비율; 내부수익률