해양수산부의 기관성격규명과 발전을 위한 제언 - 관청형성모형의 적용을 중심으로 - KCI

Abstract

이 연구는 과거부터 현재까지 해양수산부가 어떤 관련 기능 및 사업을 추진해 왔는지 분석하고 향후 해양수산부가 나가야 할 미래방향을 제언함에 목적을 둔다. 이를 위해 첫째, 최근 20여년간의 세출예산분석을 통해 해양수산부의 기관성격을 규명하였다. 이 과정에서 해양수산부에서 사용하고 있는 세출예산을 목별로 구분하여 관청형성모형을 적용함으로써 해양수산부가 어떤 기관성격을 가지고 있는지 분석하였다. 둘째, 해양수산부의 비전과 미션체계 등을 종합 · 고려하여 향후 어떤 방향이 보완되어 나아가야 하는지를 제언하고자 하였다.

관청형성모형의 기본명제에 비추어볼 때 해양수산부는 이전기관의 성격을 추구하는 것으로 판단된다. 둘째, 해양수산부의 두 차례 중장기 전략 및 연동계획, 당해 업무계획 등을 종합ㆍ고려할 때 조직이 지향하는 운영방향과 실제 관청형성전략과는 일부 상이한 부분이 발생하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 운영계획에 비해 실제 기능변화까지 일정기간의 time-lag이 발생되고 있는 것으로 분석되었다.

이를 종합할 때, 해양수산부는 해양수산 관련 정책개발 및 자문기능을 수행하는 정책기관이나 이를 구체적으로 실현하는 과정에서 규제기능, 지원기능과 같은 집행적 사무를 한 기관내에 모두 포함하고 있을 것으로 예상된다. 향후 기관의 역할을 분명하게 하기 위해서는 규제기능, 지원기능, 집행기능 등의 경우 해양수산부의 본청 기구에 포함할 것이 아니라 독립위원회, 책임집행기관, 민영화 등의 대안적 서비스전달체계를 검토할 필요가 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the MOF(Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries)’s functions and programs from 1997 to 2014 then suggest the MOF’s future directions. To do so, first, we investigate the nature of the MOF through the analysis of the last 20 years’ annual expenditure budget, which are classified by subhead, and the bureau shaping model was applied. Second, we suggest the MOF’s future direction after comprehensive consideration of the MOF’s vision and mission.

Considering the bureau shaping model’s basic proposition, the MOF pursues the function of transfer organization. Second, considering the MOF’s medium- and long-term strategic plan and operational planning, we find several different parts between MOF’s direction of management and actual bureau shaping strategy. Third, we find the existence of the time-lag between operational planning and actual function changes.

Consider all aspects of these findings, MOF is a policy institution, which purposes are to executive the oceans and fisheries policy development and advisory. It will be expected that during the actualizing of those purposes, however, executive functions-regulatory and supporting function-are including the MOF. In order to clarify the MOF’s function, we suggest that regulatory function, supporting function, and executive functions should be excluded from the main department. The alternative service delivery systems-independent committee, executive agency, privatization-should be considered.

Keywords expenditure budget analysis. classification of budget. Bureau-shaping Model.; 세출예산분석. 예산분류; 관청형성모형.