동해 해수의 질소:인의 비 KCI

Abstract

해양에서 질소와 인은 해양의 주된 일차생산자인 식물플랑크톤의 성장을 제한하는 원소이다. 우연히도 대양 해수의 N/P 비는 16이란 상수를 보여서 생태계나 생지화학 분야에서 가장 요긴하게 쓰이는 특정값이다. 동해는 독자적인 해수연직순환 체제를 보유하고 있는데다 접근성이 좋기 때문에 기후변화와 관련된 논문이 최근에 자주 발표되고 있다. 그런데 인용되는 N/P는 제각기 달라서 해석에 혼선을 빚기도 하므로 기존의 영양염 자료를 선별해서 동해 N/P의 대표값을 찾아 보았다. 2000년도를 기준으로 동해 전체를 대상으로 계절적 수온약층 아래의 수심이 300 미터를 넘는 해수의 N/P는 12.65 ± 0.12로 괄목할 만하게 좁은 범위로 나타났다. 향후 연구에서는 이 값을 인용하기를 권장한다.

Nitrogen and phosphorus are the limiting elements for growth of phytoplankton, which is the major primary producer of marine ecosystem. Incidentally the stoichiometry of N/P of ocean waters converges to a constant of 16 and this characteristic value is extensively exploited in the marine ecology and biogeochemistry. Since the East Sea has her own meridional overturning circulation and possesses an excellent accessibility, several key papers were issued in recent years regarding the climate change. However, cited N/P values are different by authors that we tried to extract and representative value by reanalyzing the historical nutrient data. We present N/P of the EAST Sea as 12.65 ± 0.12 for the year 2000, revealing a remarkable consistency for waters exceeding 300m depth (below the season thermocline). We strongly recommend to cite this value in the future studies.

Keywords 레드필드 비; 질소/인; 동해; Redfield ratio; N/P; East Sea