언론의 ‘해양환경’에 대한 의제설정 언어 네트워크 분석 KCI

Abstract

이 연구에서는 해양환경에 대한 언론의 의제설정 경향을 연도별로 분석하여, 해양환경이 국내 언론을 통해 어떻게 의미화 되는지를 분석하였다. 지난 10년(2005-2014년)간 국내 4개 종합일간지(동아 중앙 경향 한겨레)에 해양환경에 관해 보도된 기사에 대해 R 프로그램과 넷마이너 프로그램을 활용하여 언어 네트워크 분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 국내 언론에서 해양환경은 경제적 차원에서 의미화되었다. 지난 10년간 연도별 구분 없이, 언론은 해양환경에 대한 '개발'이슈를 주요하게 다루고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 해양 환경의 개발을 중심으로 다양한 '계획'과 단위 '사업'들이 중요한 상관관계를 가진 영역으로 다루어졌다. 하지만 해양환경의 '보전'이슈는 국내 언론에서 주요 의제로 언급되지 않았다. 해양환경은 효과적인 보전을 기반으로, 이와 동시에 합리적인 개발이 필요한 분야이다. 개발이슈만을 지나치게 부각하는 국내 언론보도의 의제설정경향은 해양환경을 개발의 대상으로 인식하는 데 막대한 영향을 미친다. 향후 해양환경 분야에 대한 언론보도의 방향성과 정보제공의 시사점에 대해 논의하였다.

This research analyzed domestic newspapers' agenda setting trend and meaning construction process on the issue of marine environment by year. The research conducted a language network analysis and used R program and Netminer program to analyze four major daily newspapers' news coverages (Dong-A, Joongang, Hanhyoreh, and Kyunghyang) for the last ten years (2005-2014). The results show that the issue of marine environment in Korean media reports are signified in the economic context. For the last ten years, news reports are mainly focused on the 'development' issue of marine environment, without distinction of year. The core key words of the networks are "development", "plan", and "project." However, diverse strategies for 'preservation' are not covered in media reports as a major issue. The importance of effective preservation and reasonable development should be considered in a balanced way. Korean media coverages mainly concentrate on the development issue, and it has a strong influence on considering the marine environment area as an object of development. Future direction and implication of the press reports related to marine environment are discussed.

Keywords

Marine Environment; Language Network Analysis; Agenda Setting; Framing; 해양환경; 언어 네트워크 분석; 의제설정; 프레임