나고야 의정서 이행과 관련한 법적 쟁점 KCI

Abstract

1992년에 채택된 생물다양성협약은 유전자원의 이용으로부터 발생하는 이익의 공정하고 형평한 공유를 규정하였다. 그런데 이익의 공유에 관한 협약의 규정이 구체적이지 않아, 협약의 이행을 위한 새로운 협정의 필요성이 요청되었다. 이에 따라 2010년 제10차 당사국총회에서 유전자원에 대한 접근 및 그 이용으로부터 발생하는 이익의 공정하고 형평한 공유에 관한 나고야 의정서가 채택되었다. 나고야 의정서는 사전통고승인과 상호합의조건의 구성요소를 구체화하였고, 금전적 이익과 비금전적 이익의 유형을 제시하여 협약보다 한 단계 발전한 모습을 보여 주었다.

그러나 나고야 의정서는 일부 중요한 쟁점에 대하여 완전한 합의를 하지 못하여 여전히 모호한 규정을 두고 있다. 첫 번째로 나고야 의정서는 정의 조항에 파생물에 대한 정의를 포함하고 있지만, 파생물의 이용이 이익공유의 범위에 포함 되는지에 대한 명확한 규정을 두고 있지 않다. 또한 파생물과 유전물질을 구분하는 유전의 기능적 단위가 무엇인지에 대하여도 언급이 없다. 두 번째로 나고야 의정서는 적용시점에 대한 규정을 두고 있지 않아 나고야 의정서가 채택되기 이전에 접근한 유전자원의 이용으로부터 발생하는 이익이 나고야 의정서의 적용을 받는 것인지 유무에도 혼란이 있다. 마지막으로 나고야 의정서는 전통지식을 이익 공유의 대상으로 규정하고 있지만, 전통지식의 주체에 관하여 해석의 여지를 남겨두고 있다.

이 논문은 위와 같은 법적 쟁점에 관하여 나고야 의정서의 조항과 관련국의 입장을 중심으로 분석하고자 한다.

The Convention on Biological Diversity adopted in 1992 includes the articles on the fair and equitable sharing of the benefit arising out of the utilization of genetic resources. By the way, a new arrangement was needed to implement the regulations of the Convention on the benefit sharing since its provisions on the benefit sharing was not clear. Thus, The Nagoya Protocol on Access to Generic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing Arising from their Utilization to the Convention on Biological Diversity was adopted by the tenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity in 2010.

Nagoya Protocol gave body to the element of the prior informed consent and mutually agreed terms of the Convention on Biological Diversity, and showed the one step forward by exemplifying the type of the monetary and non-monetary benefits.

Nagoya Protocol, however, has still some vague provisions on the critical issues because the Parties to the Convention could not completely agree with them. First of all, Nagoya Protocol includes the definition of the derivatives, but it fails to clear whether the utilization of derivatives are in the scope of the benefit sharing. Besides, it does not have a definite provision on what functional units of heredity are. Second, Nagoya Protocol does not provide on a temporal scope. It has some questionable issue that occurring the sharing benefits from the utilization of the genetic resources before adapting Nagoya Protocol is applied by Nagoya Protocol or not.

Keywords

나고야 의정서; 유전자원의 이용; 생명공학; 파생물; 토착 및 지역 공동체; Nagoya Protocol; Utilization of Generic Resources; Biotechnology; Derivative; Indigenous and Local Community