현장관측을 통한 이안소파잠제의 중력파 및 중력외파 저감효과 검토 KCI

Abstract

본 연구는 속초시 영랑동 해안에 설치된 이안소파잠제의 중력파 및 중력외파 저감효과를 검토하기 위하여 잠제 전면(W0)과 후면(W1, W2)에서 현장관측을 수행하여 연속적인 파랑 자료를 분석하였다. 잠제에 의한 파고전달률( Kt )은 단주기파(중력파)와 중력외파로 구분하여 파랑에너지 저감 효과분석을 수행하였으며, 설계 시 적용된 파고저감률과 비교 분석하였다. 잠제 전면(W0)에서 2.0 m 이상의 유의파고가 내습할 경우, 단주기파는 남측 1번 잠제(W1) 배후 파고는 약 65% 저감되고, 2번 잠제 배후(W2) 파고는 약 59% 저감되는 것으로 나타나 잠제가 어느 정도 성능을 유지하고 있는 것으로 평가되었으나, 실해역에 설치된 잠제의 마루수심이 설계와 달라 파고저감 효과는 설계 시 계획에 비해서 다소 떨어지는 것으로 분석되었다. 중력외파는 1번 잠제 배후(W1)와 2번 잠제 배후(W2)에서 파고전달률( Kt )이 2.11과 1.71로 증폭되는 것으로 분석되었으며, 2번 잠제 배후(W2) 파고가 1번 잠제 배후(W1) 파고에 비해서 작은 것으로 나타났다.

This study was conducted to observe the effects of gravity and infra-gravity wave of detached submerged breakwater in the coast of Yeongnang-dong, Sokcho, as analyzing continuous wave data by performing field observations on the front area (W0) and rear area (W1, W2). Wave transmission coefficient ( Kt ) of submerged breakwater was analyzed in two parts, short-period wave (gravity wave) and infra-gravity wave. The wave energy reduction effect was analyzed and compared with the value of the design. In case of above wave height 2.0 m at the front area (W0) of the submerged breakwater, the short-period wave height at point W1 is reduced by about 65% and the short-period wave height at point W2 is reduced by about 59%. The depth of crest of submerged breakwater conducted in a sea area differs from the design, and the wave energy reduction effect is analyzed to be smaller than the design plan. The infra-gravity waves were amplified to 2.11 and 1.71 at the W1 and W2 points, respectively, and the wave height at W2 point was smaller than that at W1 point.

Keywords

현장관측; 파고전달률; 중력파; 중력외파; 파랑에너지 저감; field observations; wave transmission coefficient; gravity wave; infra-gravity wave; wave energy reduction