선박자동식별장치 데이터를 이용한 수중 선박소음 추정 연구 KCI

Abstract

선박 통행이 잦은 항만 및 연안 주변지역은 1 kHz 이하의 저주파 대역에서 선박소음이 수중소음에 지배적으로 영향을 미친다. 본 논문에서는 선박자동식별장치(Automatic Identification System, AIS)에서 관측된 선박의 항해정보를 이용하여 수중 선박소음을 추정하는 모델링 방안을 제시한다. 선박소음 모델링을 목적으로 AIS를 이용하여 제주 남부 해역에서 활동하는 선박들의 항행정보를 관측하였고, 모델링된 선박소음의 결과 검증을 위해 실험해역에 수중청음기를 설치하여 수중소음을 측정하였다. AIS 데이터를 이용하여 선박소음준위를 모델링하여 측정된 수중소음과 비교한 결과 시간에 따른 소음준위의 변동 특성이 유사함을 확인하였고, 오차가 발생되는 원인에 대해 토의하였다. 본 연구를 통해 AIS 데이터를 이용하여 선박소음준위를 5 dB 오차 범위에서 추정이 가능함을 확인하였다.

In port and coastal areas where ship traffic is frequent, ship noise dominantly influences underwater noise in low frequency band below 1 kHz. In this paper, we propose a modeling method to estimate the underwater shipping noise using the voyage information of ship observed in AIS (Automatic Identification System). For the purpose of ship noise modeling, the navigation information of the vessels operating in the southern part of Jeju was observed using AIS and underwater noise was measured by installing a hydrophone in the experimental area to verify the modeled ship noise. AIS data were used to model the noise level of ship and compared with measured underwater noise. The variation of noise level with time was found to be similar, and the cause of the error was discussed. Through this study, it was confirmed that the noise level of ship can be estimated within 5 dB error range using AIS data.

Keywords

AIS (Automatic Identification System); Ship noise; Ship information; Ocean ambient noise; 선박자동식별장치; 선박소음; 선박항행정보; 해양배경잡음