남서태평양 라우분지 TA 22 해저산(23° 34′ S)에서의 지자기 특성 연구 KCI

Abstract

이번 연구에서는 해저열수광상 유망지역을 분석하기 위해서 남서태평양 라우분지에 TA (Tofua Arc) 22 해저산에 대하여 해저지형조사 및 지자기조사를 실시하였다. 획득한 자료로부터 연구지역의 지자기 및 해저지구조를 분석하였다. TA 22 해저산의 해저지형은 정상부가 서쪽과 동쪽으로 나뉘어져 구성되어 있으며 각각 정상부마다 칼데라가 형성되어 있다. 서쪽 칼데라는 동쪽 칼데라에 비해 정상부 직경은 작은 반면 더욱 깊게 함몰되어 있다. TA 22 해저산의 사면 경사도는 각 칼데라마다 조금의 차이는 있으나 수심 약 -1,000 m을 기점으로 경사가 급해지고 정상부에서는 비교적 경사가 완만하다. TA 22 해저산의 지자기 특성을 종합하면 칼데라의 정상부 및 주변에서 강한 고이상대가 존재한다. 저자화대는 주로 칼데라 바깥 사면 및 안쪽 중심부에 나타난다. 이러한 특징들은 기존 연구에서 열수광상이 나타났던 칼데라 정상부 안쪽이나 또는 정상부 바깥쪽 사면에 고이상대와 저자화대가 나타나는 것과 유사한 특성을 지닌다. 탄성파단면자료와 비교하여 자력모델링을 한 결과, 각 측선들의 모델 값과 측정값의 차이인 RMSE값은 약 20 nT를 나타내어 연구지역에 대한 자력 모델링한 결과가 측정 결과와 잘 부합되어진다고 판단된다. 모델링과 자화분포에 의한 열수광상 부존예상지역은 칼데라들의 안쪽이나 칼데란 주변 지역에 위치할 것으로 추정된다.

We acquired the magnetic and bathymetry data around the TA (Tofua Arc) 22 seamount in the Lau Basin for finding submarine hydrothermal deposits. From the data, we estimated the magnetic characteristics in the study area. The bathymetry shows that TA 22 seamount consists of the western and eastern summits. Each summit exhibits a caldera. The western caldera is smaller, but deeper than the eastern caldera. The slope gradients of the TA 22 are steeper around ~1000 m depth range and relatively gentle at the summit areas with the small difference of two calderas. The magnetic properties of TA 22 seamount present high anomalies at the summit and the vicinity of the caldera. Low magnetization zones appear over the outer flanks and center of the calderas. These magnetic patterns are similar to the previous studies which had represented high anomalies and low magnetization zones inside of the summit area or on the flank of the outside of the summit area. The results of the 2D magnetic forward modeling with seismic profiles show about 20 nT of RMSEs (root mean square error) between the modeled and observed values. The low RMSEs proposes a good correlation between the modeled 2D structure and the geophysical observation in this study area. Based on the modeling and magnetization distribution, hydrothermal deposits are predicted to be located at the inner area of the calderas or at small mounds around caldera rims.

Keywords

Lau basin; Magnetic anomaly; Submarine geotectonic; Hydrothermal deposit; Magnetic modeling; 라우분지; 자기이상; 해저지구조; 열수광상; 자력모델링