최적안전항로를 위한 충돌위험도 평가시스템의 개발 KCI

Abstract

In coastal waters where the traffic volume of the ship is high, there is a high possibility of a collision accident because complicated encounter situations frequently occurs between ships. To reduce the collision accidents at sea, a quantitative collision risk assessment is required in addition to the navigator's compliance with COLREG. In this study, a new collision risk assessment system was developed to evaluate the collision risk on ship's planned sailing routes. The appropriate collision risk assessment method was proposed on the basis of reviewing existing collision risk assessment models. The system was developed using MATLAB and it consists of three parts: Map, Bumper and Assessment. The developed system was applied to the test sea area with simple computational conditions for testing and to actual sea areas with real computational conditions for validation. The results show the length of own ship, ship's sailing time and sailing routes affect collision risks. The developed system is expected to be helpful for navigators to choose the optimum safe route before sailing.

선박의 통행량이 많은 연안해역은 선박들 사이에 복잡한 조우상황이 자주 발생하기 때문에 충돌사고의 가능성이 높다. 따라서 해상에서 충돌사고를 줄이기 위해서는 항해사의 국제충돌예방규칙(COLREG) 준수에 더하여 정량적인 충돌위험평가가 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 선박의 계획항로에 대한 충돌위험을 평가하기 위한 새로운 충돌위험도 평가시스템이 개발되었다. 먼저 기존의 충돌위험 평가모델들을 검토함으로써 적절한 충돌위험 평가방법이 제시되었다. 시스템은 MATLAB을 사용하여 개발되었으며 해도, 범퍼 및 평가의 세 부분으로 구성된다. 개발된 시스템은 시험을 위해 간단한 계산조건으로 시험해역에 적용되었으며, 그리고 검증을 위해 실제 계산조건으로 실제해역에 적용되었다. 그 결과 충돌위험은 자선의 길이, 항해시간 및 항로 등에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 개발된 시스템은 항해사가 출항전 최적안전항로를 선택하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Keywords

Encountering situations; Collision risk; Sailing route; Collision risk assessment; Bumper; Domain; Optimum safe route; 조우상황; 충돌위험; 항로; 충돌위험평가; 범퍼; 점용영역; 최적안전항로