수중코팅제와 콘크리트 모재 간의 인장 부착 특성 KCI

Abstract

In this study, we investigated the tensile bond characteristics of underwater coating materials, in order to obtain useful information in support of repair work for marine and coastal concrete structures. Test variables included type of underwater coating, surface conditions of the concrete substrate, and environmental conditions. Pull-off tensile bond strength was measured at 24 h after applying underwater coatings to concrete substrates, in compliance with the procedures specified in ASTM C1583. Failure modes (coating, interface, and parent concrete) for each coating were identified through visual inspection, and comparisons were made based on measured bond strength. The tensile bond strength decreased underwater compared to that under dry conditions, while no significant effect of surface roughness on the measured bond strength was observed in underwater tests. Key aspects that need to be considered regarding selection and use of underwater coating materials for marine and coastal concrete structures were discussed.

본 연구에서는 해양 항만 콘크리트 구조물의 보수작업을 위한 수중코팅제의 부착 특성을 조사하기 위하여 실험적 연구를 수행하였다. 고려된 실험변수는 코팅제의 종류, 코팅대상 모재의 표면 거칠기, 도포 작업환경(육상 혹은 수중)으로 부착 강도는 Pull-off 방식으로 측정하였다. 코팅제의 부착 강도는 각 수중코팅제의 도포 작업 완료 24시간 후에 ASTM C1583 규정에 따라 측정하였다. 또한, 콘크리트 모재와 코팅제 간의 부착파괴 거동(코팅제, 계면, 콘크리트 모재)을 육안으로 관찰하였으며 측정된 부착 강도 수치에 근거하여 각 실험요인의 비교분석을 수행하였다. 실험결과, 수중에서 도포한 코팅제의 부착 강도가 육상의 경우에 비해 감소하는 경향을 보였으며 수중환경에서는 부착 강도에 미치는 모재 표면 거칠기의 영향이 육상의 경우에 비하여 미비하였다. 마지막으로 수중코팅제의 선정, 사용 시에 유의할 점에 대하여 설명하였다.

Keywords

콘크리트 모재; 수중코팅제; 인장 부착 강도; concrete substrate; underwater coating material; tensile bond strength