이동경계를 고려한 유한요소 해수류동모형 OTHER

Abstract

지금까지 연안조류를 예측하는 대부분의 유한요소 수치모형은 육지경계를 고정하여 사용하여 왔으나, 조간대가 넓게 발달한 우리나라 서해연안에서의 적용은 현실적이지 못하였다. 본 연구에서는 이동경계(조간대)를 고려한 유한요소법에 관한 평면 2차원 해수류동 수치모형을 수립하였다. 유한요소의 형태로는 3각형을 사용하였으며, 시간적분방법으로는 양해법을 사용하였다. 수립된 수치모형은 한쪽이 열린 경계와 다른 한쪽에 조간대를 갖는 장방형 수노에서 모형의 조간대 처리에 대한 특성이 분석 되었으며, 전나남도 해남군과 진도군사이에 위치한 마노해, 특히 울돌목의 조류계산에 적용되었다. 모형의 현장 적용으로부터 이동경계 처리를 포함한 수치모형의 타당성을 입증하였으며, 고천암적제의 건설에 따라 조간대 영역의 큰 변화를 갖는 마로해에서 조류분포의 변화와 최대 약 12노트에 달하는 유속을 갖는 울돌목부근에서의 조류 분포특성을 재현하였다. 본 모형은 신한요소법을 사용함으로써 서, 남해와 같이 해안선이 복잡한 해역에서 해안선을 보다 정확하게 표현할 수 있으며, 조간대의 변화를 이동경계를 사용함으로써 해안선부근의 조류예측의 정확도를 높일 수 있는 장점이 있다.

It has been conventional to treat the land boundary as a fixed one in numerical modeling of tidal flows, particularly in the finite element scheme. However conventional models using the fixed land boundary result in unrealistic tidal flows in inter-tidal zones which exist over wide coastal area in Korea. In this study, a 2-dimensional hydrodynamic model, using finite element method for moving boundary problems was developed. The performance of the model was tested in a rectangular channel with an open boundary at one end and a moving boundary at the other end. The model was applied to calculate the tidal currents in Maro Hae, located in the southwestern part of Korea where wide tidal flats develop. The behavior of tidal currents in the Udolmok and near the tidal flats in the study area was satisfactory when compared with the observed data. Variation of tidal currents due to the construction of Kochunam sea-dyke which barrages large area of tidal flat was presented. The results of this study confirm the efficiency of moving boundary treatment in coastal numerical models.