동해 울릉 난수성 소용돌이의 물리적 특성 및 분류 KCI

Abstract

울릉 난수성 소용돌이의 물리적 특성 및 동한난류와의 관계를 울릉분지 주변 해역에서 1993년부터 2017년까지의 CMEMS (Copernicus Marine Environment Monitoring Service) 위성 고도계 자료 및 국립수산과학원(NIFS)의 CTD 자료를 사용하여 분석하였다. 울릉 난수성 소용돌이가 동한난류와 연결되어 있는 분포는 전체 소용돌이 숫자의 81%를 차지하며, 울릉 난수성 소용돌이가 동한난류로부터 완전히 분리되어 있는 형태는 7%에 불과하다. 울릉 난수성 소용돌이는 동한난류로부터 형성될 당시에는 그 내부에 고온, 고염의 대마난류의 해수특성을 보유하지만, 월동을 하는 경우에는 내부구조가 크게 변한다. 겨울에는 해수면 냉각에 의한 수직 대류에 의해 소용돌이의 내부에 10°C , 34.2 psu의 표층 균질층이 만들어지며, 초봄에 최대 약 250 m 수심까지 깊어진다. 여름에는 소용돌이는 수심 100 m 이내의 상층에 성층구조, 하층에는 겨울철에 만들어진 균질층이 남아있는 구조로 변화한다. 1993년부터 25년 동안 62개의 울릉 난수성 소용돌이가 생성되었다. 매년 평균 2.5개의 울릉 난수성 소용돌이가 발생하였고, 평균 수명은 259일(약 8.6개월) 이었다. 울릉 난수성 소용돌이의 평균 크기는 동서방향으로 약 97 km, 남북방향으로 약 109 km 이다. 위성 고도계 자료를 사용한 경우의 울릉 난수성 소용돌이의 평균 크기가 CTD 수온 단면 자료를 사용한 경우보다 1~25 km 작게 산정된다.

The physical characteristics of the Ulleung Warm Eddy (UWE) and its relationship with the East Korea Warm Current (EKWC) were analyzed using the CMEMS (Copernicus Marine Environment Monitoring Service) satellite altimetry data and the CTD data of the National Institute of Fisheries Science (NIFS) near the Ulleung Basin from 1993 to 2017. The distribution of the UWEs coupled with EKWC accounts for 81% of the total number of the UWEs. Only 7% of the total eddies are completely separated from the EKWC. The UWE has the characteristics of high temperature and high salinity water inside of it when it is formed from the EKWC. However, when the UWE is wintering, its internal structure changes greatly. In the winter, surface homogeneous layer of 10°C and 34.2 psu inside of the UWE is produced by vertical convection from sea-surface cooling, and deepened to a maximum depth of approximately 250 m in early spring. In summer, the UWE changes into a structure with a stratified structure in the upper layer within a depth of 100 m and a homogeneous layer made in winter in the lower layer. 62 UWEs were produced for 25 years from 1993 to 2017. on average, 2.5 UWEs were formed annually, and the average life span was 259 days (approximately 8.6 months). The average size of the UWEs is 98 km in the east-west direction and 109 km in the north-south direction. The average size of UWE using satellite altimetric data is estimated to be 1~25 km smaller than that using water temperature cross-sectional data.

Keywords

울릉 난수성 소용돌이; 동한난류; 동해; 인공위성 고도계 자료; CTD 자료; Ulleung warm eddy; East Korea warm current; East Sea; Satellite altimeter data; CTD data