심해 풍파의 3파 상호작용에 대한 실험실 실험 KCI OTHER

Abstract

3파 상호작용은 천수파 또는 유한 수심 풍파의 경우에만 중요한 것으로 알려져 왔다. 파랑 성분간의 에너지 전달에 의한 풍파의 성장 관점에서 볼 때 심해에서 3파 상호작용은 4파 상호작용에 비해 별로 중요하지 않다. 그러나, 심해에서도, 특히 풍파 성장의 초기 단계에서는, 3파 상호작용이 중요할 수 있는데, 이는 3파 상호작용이 쇄파에 결정적인 영향을 미치는 파형경사, 수면 위에서의 공기 흐름의 항력, 선박의 항해 등과 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 일련의 실험실 실험 결과를 제시하고, 이에 대한 bispectrum 분석을 통하여 심해 풍파의 3파 상호작용을 고찰한다. 스펙트럼 첨두 주파수에서의 bicoherence와 파형경사가 거의 정비례하는 것으로 나타나는데, 이는 파봉이 뽀족하고 파곡이 밋밋한, 경사가 큰 파가 3파 상호작용의 결과임을 나타낸다. Bicoherence 및 파형경사 모두가 파랑 성장의 초기 단계에서는 파령에 따라 증가하다가 파랑이 발달함에 따라 다시 작아진다. 파랑 성장의 초기 단계에서 3파 상호작용에 의하여 발달된 스펙트럽 2차 첨두의 에너지가 그 이후에는 4파 상호작용에 의해 주변의 주파수들로 재분배되는 것으로 추측된다.

The triad interactions have been known to be important only for shoaling waves or finite depth wind waves. In deep water, they are insignificant compared with the quadruplet interactions in respect to the evolution of wind waves due to energy transfer among the wave components. However, the triad interactions may be important even for deep water waves because they may closely be related to the wave steepness, which definitely affects wave breaking, drag of air flow over t.'Ie sea, or navigation of ships, especially during the early stage of the development of wind waves. This study reports a series of laboratory experiments, whose data are subjected to bispectral analyses to investigate the triad interactions of deep-water wind waves. It is found that the bicoherence at the spectral peak frequency and the wave steepness are almost directly proportional, indicating that the steep waves with peaked crests and flat troughs are resulted from the triad interactions. Both bicoherence and wave steepness increase with the wave age during the early stage of wave generation and then drop off as the waves grow old. It seems that the energy of the secondary spectral peak developed by the triad interactions during the early stage of wave generation is redistributed to the neighboring frequencies by the quadruplet interactions during the later stage.

Keywords

이변량스펙트럼; 위상상관; 파랑 상호작용; 파형경사; 풍파; bispectra; phase coherence; wave interactions; wave steepness; wild waves