탄성파 및 중자력자료에 의한 울릉분지의 지각특성 및 구조 연구 KCI OTHER

Abstract

울릉분지의 탄성파 단면에서 반사특성에 의해서 분류된 4개의 단위 퇴적층까지의 심도와 두께를 산출하고 분포도를 작성하였으며, 이를 중력 및 자기이상분포와 대비하여 울릉분지 심부구조의 특성을 해석하였다. 울릉분지 퇴적층은 중앙부에서 3,000-4,000 m이나 국지적으로 6,000m까지 두꺼워 지며, 북동쪽에서 남서쪽으로 두꺼운 지역의 분포가 넓어지는 양상을 보인다. 음향기반은 분지 중앙부에서 5,000 m, 남서단 및 서단에서 최대 7,500 m까지 지역적으로 깊어지며 전체적으로 남서-북동 방향의 긴 저지대를 이루면서 음향기반 상부 퇴적층들의 구조에 직접적인 영향을 주고 있다. 울릉분지 서쪽 및 남쪽 가장자리의 저중력분포는 두꺼운 퇴적층을 갖는 기반함몰대및 대륙-해양의 전이지각의 존재를 반영하며, 특히 기반함몰대는 탄성파 자료에 근거한 것과 같이 국지적이지 않고 북쪽의 한국대지 남단에서부터 울릉분지의 남단까지 주변부를 따라 연속적으로 발달하고 있다. 분지 중앙부에서 고중력이상분포는 북동단이 넓고 남서단쪽으로 좁아지는데, 이것은 고밀도 지각과 맨틀의 천부 존재를 지시한다. 울릉분지 중앙부의 북서부 및 남동부 가장자리를 따라 나타나는 한 쌍의 자기이상 선상분포는 탄성파 자료에서 밝혀진 분지내 기반암 저지대의 경계부와 대체적으로 일치한다. 이 자기선상 분포는 울릉분지가 해저확장하면서 형성된 대륙지각과 해양지각간 전이대의 열개된 지각틈새를 따라 관입 혹은 분출된 일련의 화성암체와 관련이있다. 탄성파 속도 분포가 울릉분지 중앙부에 해양지각이 존재할 가능성을 시사하는 것에 근거한다면 울릉분지내해양지각은 이 한 쌍의 자기선구조를 경계로 그 안쪽인 남서부에서 좁고 북동쪽으로 가면서 120 km까지 넓어지는 한정된 지역에만 분포하는 것으로 해석된다. 분지지각의 남쪽경계가 휘어져 있는 것은 필리핀판 등 해양지각판이 일본열도에 충돌할 때 받은 압축력의 영향으로 울릉분지 지괴가 변형 받았다는 것을 지시한다.

Depths to four seismic sequence boundaries and the thickness of each sequence were estimated and mapped based on multi-channel seismic data in the Ulleung Basin. These depth-structure and isopach maps were incorporated into the interpretation of gravity and magnetic anomaly maps. The sediment thickness ranges from 3,000 m to 4,000 m in the central basin, while it reaches 6,000 m locally along the southwestern, western, and southeastern margins. The acoustic basement forms a northeast-southwest elongated depression deeper than 5000 m, and locally deepens up to 7,500 m in the southwestern and western margins. Low gravity anomalies along the western and southern margins are associated with basement depressions with thick sediment as well as the transitional crust between the continental and oceanic crusts. Higher gravity anomalies, dominant in the central Ulleung basin, broaden from southwest toward northeast, are likely due to the shallow mantle and a dense crust. A pair of magnetic elongations in the southeastern and northwestern margins appear to separate the central Ulleung basin from its margin. These magnetic elongations are largely dominated by intrusive or extrusive volcanics which occurred along the rifted margin of the Ulleung basin formed during the basin opening. The crust in the central Ulleung Basin, surrounded by the magnetic elongations, is possibly oceanic as inferred from the seismic velocity. The oceanic crust can be mapped in the central zone where it widens to 120 km from the southwest toward northeast. Bending of the crustal boundary in the southern part of the Ulleung Basin suggests that the Ulleung Basin has been deformed by a collision of the Phillipine plate into the Japan arc.