하이드레이트 층에서의 탄성파 AVO 특성 연구 KCI OTHER

Abstract

하이드레이트는 특정 온도 및 압력조건하에서 형성된 얼음과 같은 결정체로서 이로부터 얻을 수 있는 탄화수소량은 석유, 천연가스, 석탄에서 얻을 수 있는 양의 약 2배로 예상되어 이의 탐지 기술은 미래 에너지 자원 확보를 위해 아주 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 하이드레이트 층의 몇 가지 생성 상태와 하이드레이트 함유율 및 지층의 조성광물과 부존 심도 등에 따른 탄성파 P 파 및 S 파 속도와 밀도 및 포아송비 등의 물성을 이론식으로 계산하고 이 물성에 따른 하이드레이트 층 상·하 경계면에서의 입사각에 따른 탄성파 반사계수를 계산하여 탄성파 AVO 특성을 고찰해 보았다. 본 연구 결과 하이드레이트 층 하부에 소량의 가스를 함유하는 퇴적층이 있을 경우 그 경계면에서 강한 음의 진폭이 나타나며 음원-수진기 거리가 증가할수록 진폭의 절대치가 커지는 특성을 보인다. 하이드레이트 층 하부에 가스가 없는 해수 포화층이 있을 경우에는 미약한 음의 진폭이 나오며 거리에 따라 진폭 변화가 거의 없다.

Hydrate is an ice-like crystalline lattice, formed at appropriate temperature and pressure, in which gas molecules are trapped. It may contain twice as much hydrocarbon as available from coal, oil, and natural gas worldwide. It is essential to develop the exploration of gas hydrate in order to reserve this future energy resources in our country. In this paper, seismic AVO characteristics are examined at hydrate layers with various formation mechanism, hydrate saturations, sediment compositions and burial depths. This is performed by calculating the P and S-wave velocities and density for each of the assumed formation models and computing the reflection coefficients at the incident angles corresponding to offset distances. The results of this study show that strong and negatively increasing AVO at the lower interface of the hydrate layer in the case where the sediment below the interface contains a little amount of free gas. The amplitude is small and AVO is nearly constant if the hydrate layer were bounded by brine-saturated sediments.

Keywords

하이드레이트; 탄화수소; 반사계수; 탄성파; 진폭; hydrate; seismic; AVO; reflection coefficent; formation mechanism