20세기에 이룩된 지질과학 업적과 이것이 지질과학 사고방식에 끼친 영향 KCI OTHER

Abstract

20세기에 이룩된 지질학 업적들이 옛부터 인정되어 온 지질학에 관한 우리의 이해와 개념에 혁명을 일으켰다. 그 대표가 된 예가 20세기 초에 제안된 대륙이동설을 1960년대부터 발달한 해저확장설과 판구조론으로 설명한 것이다. 20세기가 지구내부구조뿐만 아니라 지각과 해양과 대기를 구성하는 물질의 성분과 거동에 관한 이해가 깊어진 시기였다. 방사성 동위원소와 안정 동위원소를 이용한 지구화학의 발달과 생물층서학과 순차층서학이 퇴적분지와 어떤 지역의 지질을 판구조론과 퇴적과정의 관점에서 설명할 수 있게 했다. 지진 토모그래피(seismic tomography)와 지자기측정과 컴퓨터의 발달로 지구의내부를 완전히 새로이 알게 되었다. 심해저와 대륙연변부에서 관찰되는 지질학관점에서 본 대부분의 특징과 현상들이 지구내부에서 솟아나는 슈퍼플룸(superplume)과 지판의 상대 운동으로 설명된다. 고지자기와 기타자료를 모아 선캠브리아기에 발달되었던 로디니아(Rodinia)와 판노시아(Pannotia)와 네나(Nena)초대륙을 복원하기에 이르렀다. 1950년대에 시작된 우주연구가 천체지질학과 천체생물학과 천체고생물학의 새로운 가능성을 열고 있다. 1960년대에 시작된 심해굴착연구(Deep Sea Drilling Project)와 1980년에 계속된 대양굴착연구(Ocean Drilling Project)가 고생물학과 지구물리학과 지구화학 같은 지질학과 관련된 분야가 복합된 연구활동을 가능하게 했다. 1980년대에 이리듐과 기타 현상의 발견에 바탕을 둔 외계 천체의 충돌론이 퀴비에의 격변설을 다시 일으켜 지구역사상 기록된 생물체의 멸종에 대한 새로운 설명이 되고 있다. 너무나 길어 인간의 눈으로는 이해하기 힘든 지질시간과 지질과정을 이해학 된 것이 주로 20세기에 이룩된 지질과학의 발달 덕분이다.

Geological achievements of the 20th century revolutionized our views about geological understanding and concept. A good example is the concept of continental drift suggested early in the 20th century and later explained in terms of seafloor spreading and plate tectonics. Our understanding of the compositions of materials forming earth has also improved during the20th century. Radio and stable isotopes together with biostratigraphy and sequence stratigraphy allow us to interpret the evolution of sedimentary basins in terms of plate movement and sedimentation processes. The Deep Sea Drilling Project initiated in 1960s and continued as the Ocean Drilling Project in 1980s is one of the most successful international research observations, and new developments in computational techniques have provided a wholly new view about the interior of the earth. Most of the geological features and phenomena observed in deep sea and around continental margins are now explained in terms of global tectonic processes such as superplumes flowing up from the interior of our planet and interacting with such as Rodinia Pannotia and Nena back in the Precambrian time. The space explorations which began in the late 1950s opened up a new path to astrogeology, astrobiology, and astropaleontology. The impact theory rooted in the discovery of iridium and associated phenomena in 1980s revived Cuvier's catastrophism as a possible explanation for the extinctions of biotas found in the geological record of this planet. Due to the geological achievements made in the 20th century, we now have a better understanding of geologic times and processes that were too long to be grasped by human records.

Keywords 판구조론; 외계물체 충돌론; 지질시간과 지질과정; 천체지질학