동해 강릉 연안의 사질 퇴적물에 서식하는 대형 저서무척추동물의 분포양상 KCI OTHER

Abstract

본 연구는 강릉 연안역의 사질퇴적상에 서식하는 저서동물군집의 분포양상을 보기 위해 1993년 4월부터 1994년 2월까지 계절별로 조사하였다. 전체 출현종수는 봄철에 109종으로 가장 많았고, 겨울철에 70종으로 가장 적었다. 다모류가 종수와 개체수에 있어서 가장 우점한 동물군이었고, 생물량에 있어서는 연체동물이 가장 우점한 동물군이었다. 전체 대형저서동물의 서식밀도는 여름철에 1,995개체/m 2 로 최대치를 보였고,가을철에 631개체/m 2 로서 최소치를 보였다. 조사해역의 주요 우점종은 전 계절에 걸쳐 점하였던 다모류의 Spiophanes bombyx를 포함하여 Prionospio sp., 연체동물의 Alvenius ojianus, 갑각류의 Wecomedon sp.와 Urothoidae spp.였다. 집괴분석 결과 조사해역의 저서동물은 크게 수심이 얕은 연안역과 수심이 깊은 외해역으로 구분되어져 수심에 의해 군집조성이 달라짐을 보였다. 그러나 가을철과 겨울철의 경우에는 남대천과 군성강 등 소규모 하천 주변해역에서는 외곽의 해역과는 군집조성이 차이를 보였다.

This study was carried out to investigate the distribution pattern of macrobenthos in the subtidal sandy bottoms of the east coast of Korea, and seasonal samplings were performed from April 1993 to February 1994. The species number of macrobenthos was in the range from 70 in winter to 109 in spring season. Polychaete worms were the most dominant faunal group in species richness and abundance, but mollusks showed the highest biomass. The mean density of macrobenthos fluctuated from 631 individuals/m 2 in autumn to 1,995 individuals/m 2 in summer. The major macrofauna in abundance were polychaetes, Spiophanes bombyx which occurred all seasons with top rank and Prionospio sp. and a mollusk, Alvenius ojianus, and crustaceans, Wecomedon sp. and Urothoidae spp. were also numerically dominant macrobenthic fauna. The macrobenthos in the study area were classified into two assemblages by water depth. However, they showed a different community structure near small rivers in autumn and winter seasons.