Topex/Poseidon 고도계 자료를 이용한 북동 아시아 해역의 조석 산정 KCI OTHER

Abstract

Topex/Poseidon(T/P)고도계 자료를 조석 수치 모델에 혼합하여 북동 아시아 해역의 M2,S2,K1 , 및 O1 분조를 5′×5′ 분해능으로 계산하여, 북동 아시아의 조석을 산정하였다. Blending 방법에 사용되는 가중 인자 값에 대한 모델반응을 검토하기 위해 M2 분조만을 고려한 수치 실험이 수행되었으며, 수치 실험을 통해 T/P 자료를 정확히 재현하되 혼합함으로써 발생하는 잡음을 줄이기 위해 가중 인자 값은 수심의 평방근에 반비례하도록 설정하였다. T/P자료에서 구한 M2,S2,K1 , 및 O1 분조를 동시에 혼합한 수치 모델 결과는 연구 해역 내의 모든 T/P궤도 자료와 비교되었다. 진폭 오차와 지각 오차의 평균은 거의 0으로 나타났다. 진폭 오차의 표준 편차는 2 cm 내외였으며, 지각오차의 표준 편차는 10∘ 보다 작았다. T/P자료를 혼합한 모델 결과는 특히 얕은 수심(h

Tidal computations of M2,S2,K1 and O1 constituents in the northeast Asian sea are presented by blending the Topex/Poseidon (T/P) altimeter data into a hydrodynamic model with 5′×5′ resolution. A series of sensitivity experiments on a weighting factor, which is the control parameter in the blending method, are carried out using M2 constituent. The weighting factor is set to be in inverse proportion to the square root of water depth to reduce noises which could occur in data-assimilative model by blending T/P data. Model results obtained by blending the T/P-derived M2,S2,K1 and O1 constituents simultaneously are compared with all T/P-track tidal data; Average values of amplitude and phase errors are close to zero. Standard deviations of amplitude and phase errors are approximately 2 cm and less than 10 degrees respectively. The data-assimilative model results show a quite good agreement with T/P-derived tidal data, particularly in shallow water region (h<250 m). In depp water regions, T/P-derived tidal data show unreasonable spatial variations in amplitude and phase. The data-assimilative model results differ from T/P-derived data, but are improved to show reasonable spatial variations in amplitude and phase. In addition, the T/P-blended model results are in good agreement with coastal tide gauge data which are not blended into the model.