남태평양의 영양염, 엽록소, 일차생산성 분포 KCI OTHER

Abstract

2000년 2월에 남태평양에서 수심 200m까지 수온, 염분, 용존산소, 영양염, 엽록소, 일차생산성의 수직분포를 조사하였다. 연구해역(남위 24∘∼41∘ , 서경 80∘∼168∘ )은 물리적으로 크게 두 해역으로 나누어진다. 서경 110∘ 을 경계로 동쪽해역에서는 수심 200m이하의 중층수가 표층으로 활발히 용승하였고, 서쪽해역에서는 중층수의 용승이 거의 일어나지 않았다. 따라서 해수의 화학조성도 다르게 나타났다. 동쪽해역에서는 영양염 농도가 높은 중층수의 용승에 의해 표층 100m에서 질산염+아질산염과 인산염 농도가 서쪽해역에 비해 상당히 높게 관측되었지만, 중층수의 용승에도 불구하고 규산염 농도는 오히려 서쪽해역보다 낮았다. 영양염 중에서 식물플랑크톤의 일차생산성에 영향을 미치는 주요 원소도 해역에 따라 달랐다. 동쪽해역에서는 규소에 의해 일차생산성이 가장 큰 영향을 받는 반면, 서쪽해역에서는 질소가 일차생산성에 가장 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 중층수의 용승에 의해 영양염 농도의 큰 차이에도 불구하고, 식물플랑크톤의 일차생산성은 두 해역이 서로 비슷한 값을 보였으며, 수심 200m까지 합한 엽록소 총량은 오히려 동쪽해역에 비해 서쪽해역에서 2배 가량 높게 측정되었다.

The vertical distributions of temperature, salinity, dissolved oxygen, nutrients, chlorophyll, and primary production were investigated within the top 200m water depth in the south Pacific Ocean in February,2000. The study area ( 24∘−41∘S,81∘−168∘W ) can be hydrologically divided into two regions. Upwelling was actively occurring in the eastern region of the 110∘S line, meanwhile it was not active in the western region. Accordingly, chemical properties in the surface waters were different between the two regions; nitrate+nitrite and phosphate concentrations were much higher in the eastern region than in the western region due to the active upwelling, but silicate concentration was higher in the western region. Among the nutrients, the major element influencing primary production was also different between the two regions; silicon would be a major element influencing primary production in the eastern region, but nitrogen may act as a major element for primary production in the western region. Primary production showed similar values in the two regions in spite of the large differences of nutrient concentrations in the surface waters, but the total chlorophyll integrated within the 200 m water depth was almost twice as much as in the western region than that in the eastern legion.